PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 7 Decision Making

PSEB Solutions for Class 10 Welcome Life Chapter 7 Decision Making

Welcome Life Guide for Class 10 PSEB Decision Making In Text Questions and Answers

Look at the story of this picture. Here is a squirrel crossing the road but in the condition of in-decision sometimes it goes forward then comes back. Again goes forward and comes back. It doesn’t decide in which direction should it move. From the front side, there is a car and from the backside, there is a bus. It comes under the tire of the car and dies.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 7 Decision Making Img 1

Choose the correct option:

Question 1. The real cause of the squirrel’s death was ………………..
(a) bus
(b) car
(c) indecision
(d) none of these.
Answer:
(c) indecision

Question 2.
Fill the blanks with suitable words:
The squirrel could have escaped if it took …………………. decision at ……………… Time.
Answer:
right, right.

Now discuss these situations in the class and find the better decision and write it down in your worksheets :

Situation 1. A and B, both are your fast friends, but now they are not on speaking terms with each other. A asked you to leave B, while B asked you not to talk to A. Then what will be your decision?
Answer:
I will call them, listen to them, remove the misunderstanding, and will make them friends again.

Situation 2. Tomorrow there will be a mathematics test in your class. You are very intelligent in maths. But your friends decided not to take the test. What will be your decision?
Answer:
I will make them understand that we must give the test. Maybe you could get fewer marks but they will learn new things. I will tell them it is not good in running from the situation but we must face it with great courage.

Dear students! Now let us guess in which profession Avi can be more successful: We will give Avi a score out of 5 for each task.

Work or occupation Score (1 to 5)
1. Trade ……………………
2. Doctor ……………………
3. Driving ……………………
4. Agriculture ……………………
5. Literary (Acting) ……………………
6. Vehicle/Transportation work ……………………
7. Scientist ……………………
8. Settling Abroad ……………………
9. Mechanic ……………………

Answer:
Do it yourself

You have to give a score to the profession suitable for Avi with a maximum of five marks keeping in view his nature and personality. Another aspect of Avi’s nature is their lack of attention and concentration. He used to think a lot but did not focus on one goal. Aren’t we doing the same? You must think !!!
Answer:
Do it yourself by asking your friends.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Guide Decision Making Textbook Questions and Answers

Part-I

True/False:

1. I will choose the course that my parents say, even if I am not interested in that job.
Answer:
False

2. If I do not become a doctor due to my family or other circumstances, then other courses like medical profession, pharmacist, nursing can also be thought about.
Answer:
True

3. Everything is preplanned by luck in the form of our destiny. So there is no use of taking much tension about work.
Answer:
False

4. I have to choose the same course as my classmates will choose.
Answer:
False

5. What I want to be in life, only I have to choose my path. This applies to me.
Answer:
True

Part-II

Question 1.
What should I do after the tenth?
Answer:
I want to become a manager in a multinational company. That’s why I will pursue commerce, do B.Com. and then M.B.A. to fulfill my dreams. Then I will be able to earn more money and will work according to my wish.

Question 2.
Write down the names of some of the occupations of the people around me.
Answer:

  • Doctor
  • Engineer
  • Manager
  • Carpenter
  • Goldsmith
  • Government job
  • Dairy fanning
  • Grocery shop
  • Teacher/Professor
  • Shopkeeper.

Question 3.
What makes me happier?
Answer:
I want to be a manager in a big company. His work is to check the work and to tell that person to improve in one way or the other.

Question 4.
“Students, answer a question that a man was out of the house and was constantly soaking in the rain. His whole body was wet from the rain. His head was completely bare and there was no turban, safe, hat, or anything on his head to keep his head safe from getting wet. But not a single hair of his head got wet. How can this be possible?”
Answer:
He is not having hair on his head as he is completely bald. Many of such questions can come in front of us for which we are required to use common sense while replying.

PSEB Solutions for Class 10 Welcome Life Decision Making Important Questions and Answer

Multiple Choice Questions:

1. What does an individual need to do to live life?
(a) To do work
(b) To live a luxurious life
(c) To sleep
(d) To remain awake.
Answer:
(a) To do work.

2. What type of work we should do?
(a) Which we like
(b) Which gives more money
(c) Which make us happy
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(d) All of these.

3. Why did the King call his sons?
(а) To decide on who will succeed him
(b) To attack another kingdom
(c) To divide the kingdom
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(a) To decide on who will succeed him.

4. The King decided to make his son the next king.
(a) first
(b) second
(c) third
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(c) third.

5. What did the third son of King do that he was declared as next heir?
(a) He returned ₹ 100 to his father
(b) He filled the palace with garbage
(c) He filled the palace with fragrance
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(c) He filled the palace with fragrance.

6. Who said, “Imagination is more important than knowledge.”
(a) Einstein
(b) Galileo
(c) Marrie Curie
(d) Socrate.
Answer:
(a) Einstein.

Fill in the Blanks:

1. Human life is too …………….
Answer:
complex

2. Students must have the quality of …………….
Answer:
common sense

3. Einstein said that ……………… is more important than knowledge.
Answer:
imagination

4. Einstein won the ……………… prize.
Answer:
Nobel

5. Every individual must have the quality of ………………
Answer:
common sense.

True / False:

1. Every student must use the quality of common sense.
Answer:
True

2. Wisdom is required in difficult times.
Answer:
True

3. The king had four sons.
Answer:
False

4. We can reach our goal with continuous efforts.
Answer:
True

5. We must adopt the career of our choice.
Answer:
True

Match the Column:

Column A Column B
(a) Trade (i) Understanding
(b) Ability (ii) Occupation
(c) Dilemma (iii) Guess
(d) Imagination (iv) Skill
(e) Common Sense (v) Double-Mindedness

Answer:

Column A Column B
(a) Trade (ii) Occupation
(b) Ability (iv) Skill
(c) Dilemma (v) Double-Mindedness
(d) Imagination (iii) Guess
(e) Common Sense (i) Understanding

Very Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
What every person has to do to make his living?
Answer:
Every person has to do some work to make his living.

Question 2.
What type of work we should do?
Answer:
We should do that work which could give us more money and happiness.

Question 3.
Tell whether a work is small or big?
Answer:
No, we cannot say that any work is big or small.

Question 4.
What should we keep in mind while adopting a career?
Answer:
While selecting a career we should keep in mind our choice and elder’s experience.

Question 5.
Why did the King decide to check his sons?
Answer:
Because he wanted to choose his heir to the throne.

Question 6.
Why did the King choose his third son to succeed him?
Answer:
Because he took the right decision at right time.

Question 7.
What did the third son do with ₹ 100?
Answer:
He bought, many fragrances with ₹ 100 and kept them in the palace.

Question 8.
How can we develop our personality?
Answer:
We can develop our personality with good qualities.

Question 9.
What will happen if we will adopt good qualities?
Answer:
Bad thoughts will not come into our minds and our personalities will develop automatically.

Question 10.
What type of human life is it?
Answer:
Human life is quite complex and full of challenges.

Question 11.
Who was Albert Einstein?
Answer:
He was a famous physicist who won the Nobel prize.

Question 12.
What did Einstein tell about imagination?
Answer:
He told that imagination is more important than knowledge.

Question 13.
What is the main objective of this chapter?
Answer:
The main objective of this chapter is to create a feeling of common sense among students.

Question 14.
What is the importance of common sense?
Answer:
With common sense, we can solve even major problems with great ease.

Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
Which career or occupation should we adopt?
Answer:
Every person has to do some work to make his living. That’s why he is required to adopt any occupation. But while adopting an occupation, one needs to keep few things in mind. It will be better if the occupation will be of one’s choice. Also if he gets good money and happiness in it, then there is nothing better than this. In this way, if we take care of these things, we will be able to live a good life by choosing the best occupation.

Question 2.
Who can help us to choose a profession?
Answer:
It is said that no work is small or big but person thinking can be. Our outlook to look at anything should be positive. Then we cannot choose an occupation quite easily. That’s why we can take advice from our parents. We can talk to our teachers or school counselors. We can use the internet, newspapers or T.V. to take the right decision. It will save our time and we will be able to choose a better profession.

Question 3.
Why should a person have the ability of decisions making?
Answer:
There is no denying the fact that a person must have the ability of decision making. If a person makes the right decision at the right time, he will always make progress in life but life can be ruined if the wrong decision is made at the right time. That’s why one can take elders’ help and can talk to counselors to polish his skill of decision making. In this way, he will do great progress in life.

Question 4.
What is the importance of common sense or wisdom in life?
Answer:
Every person faces many challenges in his life. If there is a problem then it is our common sense. or wisdom that helps us. The reason is that sometimes in practical life, we do not listen to the heart and have to make wise decisions that are quite fruitful for everyone. Sometimes we can solve even the major problems with the help of our imagination and common sense. That’s why every human being should have common sense and also have the skill to use it.

Long Answer Type Question:

Question 1.
Discuss the story of the King about the decision-making given in the chapter.
Answer:
Once there was a King who had three sons. The King wanted to select his heir that who will succeed him. That’s why he decided to check them along with their ability of decision-making. He gave ₹ 100 each to his three sons and asked them to buy anything with which the whole of the palace can be filled. The eldest son thought that how can he fill the whole palace only with ₹ 100. That’s why he returned the money to his father. The second son bought the garbage with ₹ 100 and filled the whole palace. The King got angry and he gave him the work of cleaning the palace. The third son of the King bought many fragrances with ₹ 100 and filled the palace with their fragrance. In this way, he filled the palace with fragrance with ₹ 100. The King gave him the prize of selecting him as his heir as he took the right decision at right time. So, an individual must have the ability to take the right decision at right time.

Decision-Making PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Notes

  • This chapter starts with the issue of selecting a career that which career one should adopt.
  • In fact, people are always confused about which profession or career they need to pursue with which they get more money and at the same time it must be interesting.,
  • Many children are under the pressure of parents that which career they need to adopt whether they like it or not. This is wrong.
  • We should adopt only the career that we feel like doing. We must not come under pressure. At the same time, parents should take into account the wishes of their children. They should be told about the pros and cons of each profession so that they can make the right decision.
  • Everyone should have the ability of decisions making. Even though we make different decisions at different times, sometimes it takes so much time to make that decision that it becomes less important. So, the right decisions must be made at the right time.
  • We can develop our personality with good qualities. This will not bring us bad thoughts and will bring us good qualities.
  • The person must also have full self-confidence to cope with difficult situations.
  • One needs to use common sense in every aspect of his life. This way we don’t get caught up in difficult situations and all the problems are solved easily.
  • There are many occasions in life when it becomes quite difficult to make a decision about any problem. In such a situation, common sense is useful.
  • Everyone should have the ability of common sense and the skill to use it at the right time. It makes our life easy.

Punjab State Board PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Book Solutions Chapter 7 Decision Making Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 6 Managing Emotions

PSEB Solutions for Class 10 Welcome Life Chapter 6 Managing Emotions

Welcome Life Guide for Class 10 PSEB Managing Emotions In Text Questions and Answers

Self-Analysis

Some of the feelings have been given ahead. By completing this table try to analyze your emotions :

Question 1.
My name is ………….
A, B, C.

Question 2.
I feel happy when …………
Answer:

  • When someone praises my work.
  • When my friends play with me.
  • When my result is very good.

Question 3.
I feel sad when ……………..
Answer:

  • When someone, speaks wrong about me.
  • Someone gossips about me behind my back.
  • When my hard work doesn’t go well.

Question 4.
I get scared when …………….
Answer:

  • The teacher tells me something wrong with me.
  • My papers are not good and I have bad results.

Question 5.
hate when ……………..
Answer:
Someone slanders me by talking behind my back and not daring to speak in front.

Question 6.
I feel proud when ……………….
Answer:
My hard work pays off and everyone respects me.

Question 7.
I get frustrate when ……………….
Answer:
Despite my hard work, the results are not as expected.

Question 8.
I sympathize when ……………..
Answer:
My friends get less marks and I see a lot of poor people around me.

Question 9.
I feel confident when ………..
Answer:
Everyone tells me that if not this time then next time the results will be better because the effort is not wasted.

Positive Emotions

Emotions How do I express myself? How should I react?
Happiness By talking good things with all.
  • Share the happiness with others.
  • Work for the welfare of others.
  • Make more efforts to do good deeds to prolong my happiness.
Pride By telling everyone about my achievement.
  • Be courteous and polite.
  • Don’t be arrogant.
  • Keep following the path of goodness.
Trust Telling the person how much I trust him.
  • Share your secret with someone you trust.
  • Never breach anyone’s trust.
  • Never disclose the secrets someone shared with you.
Hope Telling the person how much hope I have from him.
  • Have a positive and optimistic outlook.
  • Always think constructively.
Sympathy love, gratitude By talking loving words and by giving thanks and again.
  • Never hurt the sentiments of others.
  • Always think for the well-being of others and act according to your ability.
  • Be thankful and express gratitude.

Negative Emotions

Emotions How do I express myself? How should I react?
Sadness By not talking to anyone.
  • Think of happy moments in your life.
  • Do something you like and try to be happy.
  • Try to find the cause of your sadness.
  • Try to solve your problem.
  • Make efforts to forget the unpleasant experiences.
Anxiety, Nervousness frustration By reviewing something over and over again
  • Try to find the reason.
  • Try to resolve your problem.
  • Seek the advice of your teachers or elders.
Despair Sitting on a side with anger and not talking to anyone
  • Remember a good thing that happened to you.
  • Make efforts to improve your attitude and move ahead.
  • Try to forget the unpleasant incidences.
  • Learn from the failures.
Jealousy Thinking about that thing over and over again.
  • Try to amend your behavior by imitating the good habits of others.
Shame, regret By apologizing and promising not to do it again.
  • Should apologize for the mistake.
  • Promise not to repeat the same mistake again.
Anger, resentment Don’t talk to the person you are angry with and stay away from him.
  • Should cannily put up the case before others avoiding aggressive arguments.
  • Try to find out the cause of others’ misbehavior.
  • Make efforts to improve the behavior.

Art of being Amicable

Question 1.
A. Write down the names of your friends.
1. ……………….. 2. …………………. 3. …………………

B. How often do you get angry with your friends?
Never/Often/Sometimes

C. How soon do you restart your interaction after an argument with your friends?
D. What efforts do you make to please your peers?
Answer:
(A) A, B, C.
(b) Sometimes.
(c) After a while when the resentment goes away.
(D) I take them out for a walk and sit down together and eat something. I pay all the bills for this outing.

Question 2.
Suppose a friend of yours goes to the canteen with you one day, you order tea and samosas but he only takes tea, after asking the price of the Sarnosa. What would you do in such a situation?
Answer:
In this situation, I will buy him a samosa and we will eat samosas together.

Question 3.
A student In your class has arrived at school without having his breakfast. He is not carrying his tiffin-hox. What will you do for him?
Answer:
I will share my tiffin with him and tell him not to worry. We are with him.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Guide Managing Emotions Important Questions and Answer

Multiple Choice Questions:

1. What is affected the most when we don’t keep control of our emotions?
(a) Mental health
(b) Family relations
(c) Social relationship
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(d) All of these.

2. What should we do to save ourselves from bad effects?
(а) Enaptipps should be expressed openly.
(b) Emotions should be kept under control.
(c) There must be no emotions.
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(b) Emotions should be kept under control.

3. Which of these is a positive emotion?
(a) Happiness
(b) Depression
(c) Jealousy
(d) Disappointment.
Answer:
(a) Happiness.

4. Which of these is a negative emotion?
(a) Regret
(b) Proudness
(c) Love
(d) Sympathy.
Answer:
(a) Regret

5. Find out the positive feeling :
(a) Proudness
(b) Faith
(c) Sympathy
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(d) All of these.

6. Find out the negative feeling :
(a) Regret
(b) Anxiety
(c) Fear
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(d) All of these.

Fill in the Blanks:

1. Writing a ……………….. is a good habit.
Answer:
Diary

2. Proudness is a ………………. feeling.
Answer:
positive

3. Jealousy is a ………………. feeling.
Answer:
negative

4. We must keep control of our ……………….
Answer:
emotions

5. Diary becomes a valuable ………………..
Answer:
document

True/False :

1. We must keep emotions under control.
Answer:
True

2. Showing happiness is a negative feeling.
Answer:
False

3. Anxiety and fear are positive feelings.
Answer:
False

4. We must not have a habit of writing a diary.
Answer:
False

5. There must be a limit to expressing emotions.
Answer:
True

Match the Column:

Column A Column B
(а) Sensation (i) Negative Feeling
(b) Balance of Feelings (ii) Positive Feeling
(c) Anger (iii) Good habit
(d) Faith (iv) Feeling
(e) Writing Diary (v) Expressing emotions

Answer:

Column A Column B
(а) Sensation (iv) Feeling
(b) Balance of Feelings (v) Expressing emotions
(c) Anger (i) Negative Feeling
(d) Faith (ii) Positive Feeling
(e) Writing Diary (iii) Good habit

Very Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
What is meant by managing emotions?
Answer:
It means that we must know that when and how many emotions are to express.

Question 2.
What is the need to control emotions?
Answer:
If we will not control our emotions, we can face many consequences.

Question 3.
What type of feelings do we have?
Answer:
Fear, happiness, sorrow, regret, faith, love, etc.

Question 4.
What is the loss of not controlling emotions?
Answer:
It can have a bad effect on our mental health, family relations, and social relationships.

Question 5.
What is necessary for expressing emotions?
Answer:
There is definitely a fixed limit to expressing emotions.

Question 6.
What is the advantage of writing a diary?
Answer:
With this, we can save the good moments which we have in our lives.

Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
Write a note on expressing emotions.
Answer:
We have lot many emotions such as fear, anxiety, depression, nervousness, happiness, love, etc. It is very much necessary to keep emotions in control or we have to face consequences. If emotions will go out of control, it can have a bad effort on our health, social relationships, and family relations. That’s why it is necessary to keep them under control. At the same time, we need to learn not to make mistakes that we will regret later.

Question 2.
Show positive emotions with the help of a picture.
Answer:
PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 6 Managing Emotions Img 1

Question 3.
Show negative feelings with the help of a picture.
Answer:
PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 6 Managing Emotions Img 2

Question 4.
What should we need to have a habit of diary writing?
Answer:
Writing a diary is a good habit as we can save in it the events which happen in our lives. We are happy when we remember the past in our diary. Diary becomes a valuable document for us. So, everyone should get in the habit of writing a diary and make it an important part of their life.

Long Answer Type Question:

Question 1.
What do we learn from this chapter? Explain in brief.
Answer:

  • Individuals have a lot of emotions that they express at different times.
  • In positive emotions, we take pride, trust, love, happiness, etc. In negative emotions, we take anger, shame, restlessness, jealousy, fear, etc.
  • We need to control our emotions or else they have a detrimental effect on our mental, family, and social relationships.
  • We must deliberately limit our feelings so that no one else gets angry. So, it is important to keep a balance of emotions.
  • We should get in the habit of writing a diary and express our feelings only in the diary.
  • The diary becomes a precious document that we can read at any time to refresh our old memories.

Managing Emotions PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Notes

  • Everyone has a lot of emotions such as happiness, sadness, restlessness, nervousness, scaredness, etc. It is a must to keep control of these emotions or they can prove to be detrimental.
  • If we do not control our emotions, we will make a mistake that we will later regret.
  • If we develop a sense of self-reflection in ourselves, we can become better citizens. Such emotions play a very important role in our lives.
  • We must keep a balance of Our emotions and express them only to a certain extent.
  • We have some positive and some negative emotions and they need to be properly coordinated. There should be more inclined towards positive emotions by getting rid of negative emotions.
  • There must be a tendency to hang around among friends and it is always there. This allows us to get closer to them and share a lot of our feelings with them.
  • Doing so can help a person avoid problems such as depression or stress.
  • Many people like to write diaries and this is a very good habit. In the diary, we can write the good or bad moments of our daily lives. This diary later becomes a valuable document of our lives.

Punjab State Board PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Book Solutions Chapter 6 Managing Emotions Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 5 Creative Thinking

PSEB Solutions for Class 10 Welcome Life Chapter 5 Creative Thinking

Welcome Life Guide for Class 10 PSEB Creative Thinking In Text Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Who are the parts of the tree of school?
Answer:
The principal, teachers, clerk, peon, students, management all are parts of the school tree.

Question 2.
How do flowers of school’s trees spread their fragrance in the world?
Answer:
These flowers can spread their fragrance in the whole world by getting a good education, doing individual progress, getting good marks, etc.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 5 Creative Thinking

Question 3.
Do you irrigate your family tree with love, respect, time, and cooperation?
Yes or No. If yes, tell how …………………
Answer:
Yes, we irrigate our family tree with love, respect, time, and cooperation. We give and take love from the family members. We respect elders and cooperate with the younger ones. We spent time with each other, listen to their problems, to get rid of such problems. We always cooperate with the parents to do their work. It helps in reducing their load of work. Detail of given and taken cooperation to the single-family, joint (maternal/paternal) family.

Sr. No Name of the family member and relation Cooperation got from them Cooperation was given to them
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

Note: Do it yourself.

Question 4.
How do you feel when someone else helps you at time of need?
Answer:
It feels great when someone helps me at the time of need and at that time, I also think of helping others when required.

Question 5.
Do you cooperate with the ‘School-Family’?
Yes or No
Answer:
Yes

If yes, give detail: …………………….

Sr. No Name of the members of the school family Cooperation was given to them Cooperation got from them

Answer:
Do it yourself.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 5 Creative Thinking

Question 6.
Someone helps you, when you need help, how do you feel?
Answer:
It seems great when someone helps us in distress. At this time, a small help is of great importance. We feel great at that time.

For these How will you cooperate with them For these How will you cooperate
Family Class
Elders School
Youngsters Classmates
Society Needy/with special needs

Answer:
Do it yourself.

Let us enjoy

1. Be a companion to all
Be a companion to all
Empower the needy,
If you’re a man of God.

2. By supporting the powerless,
By supporting the powerless,
You will make their strength
And power double.

3. What you sow is what you reap,
What you sow is what you reap,
Be positive and
Never wish badly on anyone

4. Don’t live a life of selfishness,
Don’t live a life of selfishness,
Nobody will stand with you
In the time of hopelessness.

5. When you live in harmony and togetherness,
When you Jive in harmony and togetherness,
You will always lead a life full of happiness
Nobody will be able to break your spirit of happiness.

6. You’ll never see the face of defeat,
You’ll never see the face of defeat,
When you start.
Finding unity in diversity

7. Good & bad are never at parity,
Good & bad are never at parity,
Helpful people bring to the world,
love and solidarity.

8. First is more powerful than a finger,
First is more powerful than a finger,
While the religions teach the world to be united.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 5 Creative Thinking

Question 1.
What do these poetic lines tell us?
Answer:
The poetic lines tell us the importance of cooperation that nothing is possible in society without cooperation. If all will not cooperate with, each other, family and society cannot run smoothly. An individual cannot do anything alone. He needs the cooperation of others to do every type of work.

Question 2.
How do we double their impact?
Answer:
If we stand with a weak person, his strength becomes double. It means that the strength of an individual becomes double if we help or cooperate with him in any manner.

Question 3.
What happens if we don’t live in togetherness?
Answer:

  • If we don’t live together, nothing will come out of anything.
  • Everyone will do his or her work, will not cooperate with others, and finally, society will not do progress.
  • Maybe the enemy will attack him alone and he will have to repent later.

Question 4.
Who runs the society?
Answer:
Society runs with cooperation and cooperative families. If there will be no cooperative families, society will not run smoothly.

Question 5.
Who never lost the bet?
Answer:
Those who cooperate with others never lose the bet.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 5 Creative Thinking

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Guide Empathy Important Questions and Answer

Multiple Choice Questions:

1. To watch the beauty of the world :
(a) Depends upon the world
(b) Depends upon the perspective of an individual
(c) Depends upon society
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(b) Depends upon the perspective of an individual.

2. What do we expect from others?
(а) They should respect us
(b) They should accept our friendship.
(c) They must’ be willing to talk to me.
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

3. How can we increase the tree of the family?
(a) By cooperation
(b) By giving respect
(c) By giving time
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(d) All of these.

4. Who is the head of the school?
(a) Management
(b) Principal
(c) H.O.D.
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(b) Principal

5. Life is incomplete without
(a) Understanding
(b) Greed
(c) Jealousy
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(a) Understanding

6. The meaning of creative nature is …………….
(a) To do something new
(b) To create something special
(c) To do something basic
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(d) All of these.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 5 Creative Thinking

Fill in the Blanks:

1. A creative mind does ……………….
Answer:
Self-development

2. Life is incomplete without ……………
Answer:
Understanding

3. Society cannot move without …………..
Answer:
Cooperation

4. We must give ……………. and ……………. to elders.
Answer:
respect, time,

5. We keep some …………… from others.
Answer:
expectations

True / False :

1. We must not keep expectations from others.
Answer:
False

2. I want that everyone should respect me.
Answer:
True

3. Teachers motivate the students.
Answer:
True

4. We must keep ourselves away from petty fights.
Answer:
True

5. We don’t like when someone helps us.
Answer:
False

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 5 Creative Thinking

Match the Column :

Column A Column B
(a) Remain intact (i) Quality of creating new
(b) Angry (ii) Mood
(c) Imagination (iii) To live collectively
(d) Creative thinking (iv) Scolding
(e) Feeling (v) Thinking about someone

Answer:

Column A Column B
(a) Remain intact (iii) To live collectively
(b) Angry (iv) Scolding
(c) Imagination (v) Thinking about someone
(d) Creative thinking (i) Quality of creating new
(e) Feeling (ii) Mood

Very Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
Watching the world’s beauty depends on what?
Answer:
It depends upon one’s perspective.

Question 2.
When can we find everything good in the world?
Answer:
When we start looking for good, we find everything good in the world.

Question 3.
What type of thinking a man should have?
Answer:
His thinking should be of constructive nature.

Question 4.
What should we do so that we should like the whole world?
Answer:
We must try to find happiness and beauty in everything.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 5 Creative Thinking

Question 5.
Tell one expectation which I keep with others?
Answer:
We want that they should accept what we say and must not say no to us.

Question 6.
Do you live up to the expectations of others?
Answer:
Yes, whenever they require it, we help them.

Question 7.
How can we get better in the world?
Answer:
If we fulfill the expectations of others, we will definitely get better in the world.

Question 8.
What should we look for in others?
Answer:
We should look for good qualities in others.

Question 9.
How can a family do progress?
Answer:
By giving time, cooperation, and love to family members, the family can do progress.

Question 10.
How can we keep elders happy?
Answer:
By spending time with them and by giving respect, we can keep our elders happy.

Question 11.
Without what life is incomplete?
Answer:
Life is incomplete without understanding.

Question 12.
How did Mangat get hurt?
Answer:
Mangat got hurt in a road accident.

Question 13.
What is meant by creative thinking?
Answer:
The meaning of creative thinking is to have a curiosity to create something new or special.

Question 14.
When can a creative mind get social respect?
Answer:
When he creates something new and does self-progress he gets social respect.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 5 Creative Thinking

Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
How the world looks good?
Answer:
This world is quite beautiful and it depends upon one’s perspective that how he looks at this beauty. If we search for good things in the world, we will definitely find them but if we search for bad, it will come automatically to us. That’s why, if we do have good, we need to find beauty and happiness in everything. Then everything will look good.

Question 2.
What a student expects from others?
Answer:

  • He expects that others should respect him.
  • He wants that others must wish to speak to him.
  • He wants that his friends should obey him.
  • He wants to get good marks.
  • He wants to move around with his friends.

Question 3.
What are the expectations in our lives?
Answer:
Expectations are of great role in our lives. We keep many expectations from others and also expect them to fulfill those expectations. If they are not fulfilling these expectations, our relationship is in danger. So, we must understand that if we want to get our expectations fulfilled, it is a must for us to fulfill others’ expectations as well. In this way by fulfilling each other’s expectations, we can find happiness in the world and make it a happier place to live.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 5 Creative Thinking

Question 4.
What is the importance of cooperation in our lives?
Answer:
There is no denying the fact that life cannot run even for a single day without others’ cooperation. In life, we cooperate with others and they cooperate with us as well. Parents cooperate in the family to raise their children. All the teachers and students cooperate in school to provide better education. In this way, cooperation exists in every part of our lives. In its absence, life cannot move even for a day. In this way cooperation with others is a must for a good life.

Question 5.
What is the art of understanding?
Answer:
Life cannot be completed without understanding. To complete any work, the art of better understanding is a must. Understanding one’s own to live life, understanding rules to play games, understanding their love before parents anger, understanding behavior of friends, etc. are a few of the aspects which we can observe in life. If there will not no aspect of understanding in our lives, we won’t be able to do anything in life. Those we don’t have the ability of understanding, cannot do anything in life. On the other hand, people with understanding abilities do great progress in life. That’s why the art of understanding is in everyone’s life.

Question 6.
Explain the development of creativity.
Answer:
The meaning of creativity is to create or to do something new, unique, and original. People with a creative mind, always think of new ideas and they always try to express such ideas in a unique way. Different individuals have different qualities and traits. An individual with a creative mind uses this quality to develop himself and that’s why he gets social respect. This type of focus can be associated with any field i.e. art, literature, science, etc. If such creativity will be developed among students, we can properly use their energy to create new ideas.

Long Answer Type Question:

Question 1.
Briefly describe the story given in the chapter.
Answer:
Once upon, there was a person called Mangat. He met with an accident and got badly hurt. He was admitted to the hospital. He was unable to move, even he could not move to see the left or right side. On the next bed in the hospital, there was another patient named Vishal. He used to tell Mangat the beauty of nature seen through the window beside. Mangat listened to him and started to imagine the beauty of nature beyond the window. Soon, he started recovering from the accident within a month. Finally, he was allowed to move a little -bit and was shifted to another bed on which Vishal was lying. Now, he was in a position to look through the window. The hospital officials told him that Vishal passed away last night. When he tried to look through the window, there was no window on that wall. Officials also told him that Vishal was blind. He always gave Mangat hope that he will get well soon. After this, Mangat realized that help people support others to help them and improve them. Despite their own sorrows, they try to spread happiness.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 5 Creative Thinking

Empathy PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Notes

  • This world is very beautiful but it depends upon one’s perspective that how one looks at a particular thing. If we want to find goodness, everything is good or if we want to search for bad, everything is bad.
  • We keep a lot of expectations from others and think that they will complete our expectations. If the expectation is good, it will definitely be fulfilled. In this way, we will fulfill each other’s expectations and will remain happy.
  • We must cooperate with each other. We must spend time with others and cooperate in every possible manner. It increases love and cooperation and we can work happily.
  • Family, school, and society always progress with the mutual cooperation of members. If their members will not help each other, they will not do progress and will move on the way of destruction.
  • We must give respect and time to our elders. With this, they will not feel lonely. We must listen to their past experiences so that we must not repeat the mistakes which they may have done.
  • Everyone has the ability to understand things. Life cannot be complete without understanding. To play games, to communicate with others, to live in society, we need understanding.
  • It is also important to have a creative mindset. It means a wish within an individual to do something new. Those who have such capability, contribute to social progress. It helps in the development of self and also, brings social prestige for the person.

Punjab State Board PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Book Solutions Chapter 5 Creative Thinking Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 4 Empathy

PSEB Solutions for Class 10 Welcome Life Chapter 4 Empathy

Welcome Life Guide for Class 10 PSEB Empathy In Text Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What tasks your mother also does?
Answer:
My mother goes to the office and does all the household work herself. She cooks for us, washes the clothes, cleans the house, and takes care of the needs of all the family members.

Question 2.
What are the tasks, both of your parents do?
Answer:
They both go to their respective office, share most of the household work, bring household things collectively from the market and collectively care about my study.

Question 3.
What homework activities will you share with your mother?
Answer:
First of all, I will help her to keep the house clean. We will not spread dirt in the house and will keep everything in place. We will help them dry clothes and do other small chores.

Question 4.
How many homework activities will you share with your spouse?
Answer:
I will help her to wrap dry clothes, bring items from the market and help her to keep the house clean. I will also help my kids to study properly.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 4 Empathy

Activity – 1

Question 1.
After one year, which type of facilities and how many do you want to have?
Answer:
After one year, I want :

  • to have a good smartphone to do the study properly.
  • to have a good Laptop and internet connection so that my online classes must go smoothly.
  • to have a car so that I can’t move around with my parents.
  • to have twenty-four hours electricity supply.

Activity – 2

Question 1.
Look at the picture, here and total ten things. Out of these, which thing is enough to fulfill our many needs and do the work of the other nine facilities?

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 4 Empathy Img 1

Answer:
Out of all these things, I would prefer to “have a smartphone which fulfills all our many needs. We can watch T.V., listen to the telephone, can do accounting, can make alarms, can see time, click pictures and make videos. Along with this, it can do all the work of a computer.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 4 Empathy

Activity – 3

Question 1.
Which message does Symbolically suggest the concept of fist by school counselor?
Answer:
The school counselor was of the view that all the issues should be resolved with great care. He said that great patience, proper language, and knowledge are required to solve sensitive issues.
PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 4 Empathy Img 2
For this, there is a need to know about the basic reason for the issue, listen to others respectfully, and decide with proper care. The decision must not be imposed upon anyone.

Question 2.
Please write down five sensitive issues in these five fingers.
Answer:
PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 4 Empathy Img 3
Five sensitive issues are :
(a) Religious issues
(b) Linguistic issues
(c) Family-related issues
(d) Social issues
(e) Issue of Women’s Security.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Guide Empathy Textbook Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What do you mean by sensitive issues?
Answer:
Sensitive issues are the issues that are related to serious issues and it’s not possible for everyone to solve them. Solving them requires a lot of wisdom, for example, personal issues of any family or religious and linguistic issues of any society.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 4 Empathy

Question 2.
Which points did the school counselor suggest to solve the sensitive issues?
Answer:
School counselor Khushminder Singh told students that sensitive issues cannot be easily solved. For this, the following things should keep in mind :

  • An individual must have tolerance, patience, proper knowledge, good language, etc. Along with this, there is definitely a need to know the basic reason for the issue, listen to each and every person carefully, and make a solid decision about it.
  • Decisions must not be imposed upon anyone, but an atmosphere should be
    created so that others should understand the decision to solve the sensitive issue.
  • First of all, put ourselves in the situation in which someone else is facing the situation.
  • Such issues must not be thrown in the open air but should be solved secretly by sitting in a room.

PSEB Solutions for Class 10 Welcome Life Empathy Important Questions and Answer

Multiple Choice Questions:

1. Which type of quality it is when we behave respectfully while living in society?
(a) Sensitivity
(b) Respectfulness
(c) Hardness
(d) Sympathy
Answer:
(a) Sensitivity

2. What is the name of ‘Pain’?
(a) Understand collective pain
(b) One’s own pain
(c) Problem of society
(d) Pleasure of society
Answer:
(b) One’s own pain

3. Sympathy means :
(a) One’s own pain
(b) Understanding collective pain
(c) Problem of society
(d) Pleasure of society.
Answer:
(b) Understanding collective pain.

4. Which of these is not a symbol of sensitivity?
(a) When parents love more to one of their children
(b) Making a girl as clay monitor
(c) (a) and (b) both
(d) None of these
Answer:
(c) (a) and (b) both

5. ………………….. are very much necessary to live life.
(a) Wishes
(b) Hardness
(c) Jealousy
(d) All of these
Answer:
(a) Wishes

6. Which of these is more required to live life?
(a) Bread
(b) Shelter
(c) Cloth
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 4 Empathy

7. What should we do for social welfare?
(a) Save trees
(b) Say no to drugs
(c) Save the environment
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

8. The Principal called ………… students to his office.
(a) 10
(b) 12
(c) 14
(d) 16
Answer:
(c) 14

9. What is required to solve the sensitive issue?
(а) Patience
(b) Proper knowledge
(c) To know the basic reason
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

Fill in the Blanks:

1. ……………… was the school counselor.
Answer:
Khushminder Singh

2. ……………….. of the school made a committee of 14 students.
Answer:
Principal

3. An individual must have …………… wishes.
Answer:
less

4. …………………. is a must in human life.
Answer:
Change

5. Every person in this world is ……………………
Answer:
distinctive

6. ……………… is of great importance in student life.
Answer:
Friendship

True / False :

1. Change is not necessary for life.
Answer:
False

2. There is 90 place of friendship in Student’s life.
Answer:
False

3. Every person is different from the other.
Answer:
True

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 4 Empathy

4. Special care is required to solve sensitive issues.
Answer:
True

5. Every individual is a sensitive one.
Answer:
True

Match the Column:

Column A Column B
(a) Pain (i) Friendship
(b) Sympathy (ii) One’s own pain
(c) Food, Cloth, Shelter (iii) Collective pain of all
(d) Sensitive Issue (iv) Needs of Life
(e) Student Life (v) Religious Issue

Answer:

Column A Column B
(a) Pain (ii) One’s own pain
(b) Sympathy (iii) Collective pain of all
(c) Food, Cloth, Shelter (iv) Needs of Life
(d) Sensitive Issue (v) Religious Issue
(e) Student Life (i) Friendship

Very Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
What is the quality of sensitivity?
Answer:
While living in society, when we want to behave respectfully with others, it is known as quality of sensitivity.

Question 2.
What is the limited meaning of Pain?
Answer:
The limited meaning of pain is one’s own pain.

Question 3.
What is the broader meaning of Sympathy?
Answer:
The broader meaning of sympathy is to understand the collective pain of all.

Question 4.
What complain do we have with our siblings?
Answer:
Those parents love them more.

Question 5.
What complaints do boys have in school?
Answer:
Those girls are made monitors in school?

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 4 Empathy

Question 6.
Who made the work of the boys and girls separately?
Answer:
It’s not nature, but society itself has decided that what work will they do?

Question 7.
What is the basic need of living life?
Answer:
The basic need of living life is bread, shelter, and cloth.

Question 8.
What is necessary to live life?
Answer:
Needs and aspirations are necessary to live life.

Question 9.
How can we serve our society?
Answer:
By saving the environment and trees and by saving ourselves from drugs, we can serve our society.

Question 10.
How can we fulfill our increasing needs with fewer resources?
Answer:
By keeping fewer aspirations, we can fulfill our increasing needs in fewer resources.

Question 11.
What did the Principal tell in the morning assembly?
Answer:
He told the students that they would be in charge of tomorrow’s society. That’s why they must learn to accept responsibilities.

Question 12.
Of how many students and why the Principle Sir made a committee?
Answer:
The Principal sir made a committee of 44 students to solve the sensitive issues.

Question 13.
What is required to solve any sensitive issue?
Answer:
Patience, proper knowledge and listen carefully to others while solving any sensitive issue.

Question 14.
What is required to have good relationships?
Answer:
For good relationships, it is necessary to accept others according to their personality.

Question 15.
What is of great importance in a student’s life?
Answer:
Friendship is of great importance in students’ life.

Question 16.
What is the major problem in human life?
Answer:
We want that everyone should live life according to their wishes.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 4 Empathy

Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
Explain Pain and Sympathy in detail.
Answer:
We live in society and behave respectfully with others. It is so because we have a quality of sensitivity. We treat everyone equally. That’s why boys and girls, males and females are required to treat each other on equal terms. Here we can see the meaning of pain and sympathy. The limited meaning of pain is one’s own pain and the broader meaning of sympathy is to understand everyone’s pain.

Question 2.
How can boys and girls develop well?
Answer:
Children do many works for their parents. No matter whether it’s a boy or girl, both should collectively work for the parents. But it is not necessary that they will do only that work which is assigned to them by society. Their roles can be changed. Society gives its own perspective which can be changed. If this perspective will be changed along with the assigned roles, definitely boys and girls can be developed in a better way.!

Question 3.
What is the importance of aspirations in our lives?
Answer:
Aspirations are of great importance in our lives. Needs and aspirations are very much necessary to live life. One cannot do anything in the absence of aspirations. But aspirations should be limited or they will create problems for us. There is definitely a need to keep them under limits. Just as life requires food, clothing, and shelter, so – does a good life that can only happen with the fulfillment of desires.

Question 4.
What did Principal Sir say in the morning assembly?
Answer:
In the morning assembly, Principal Sir told the students that they will be in charge of tomorrow’s society. He asked for the names of ten students, who feel that they can solve the personal and family problems of their friends. At that time 14 students came forward and there was clapping for them.

Question 5.
What problems did the students report?
Answer:

  • One child reported that tension prevails at his home for no reason.
  • One girl said that two boys in her neighborhood were making bad comments about her.
  • Another boy reported that in the class in front of him, a little boy was teased and abused by older boys.
  • Another girl said that people in her street have illicit relations which often leads to quarrels in their house.

Question 6.
What is the major problem of human life and how can it be solved?
Answer:
The major problem of human life is that we want that people should live life according to their wishes. That’s why we want everyone to change according to us. Its * better solution is that we should accept them in their present form. We must not change others but should accept them as they are. Everyone is different and we can learn a lot from this difference. If we try to change everyone, we will fail and not be happy.

Long Answer Type Question:

Question 1.
How should we accept others?
Answer:
Everyone in this world is different from each other. Every individuals’ appearance is different from each other and that’s why their personalities are also different. If we want to keep good relationships with others, it is necessary for us to accept them in their original form. If we look carefully then these differences are blessings for us. These differences are complementary to each other. When We accept others, we learn a lot from them. If we will not accept others then will remain alone. Friends are of great importance in students’ life because we accept them as they are. That’s why we must accept others in their actual or original form to keep good relations with them.

Empathy PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Notes

  • We live in society and while living in society, we treat others with respect. This is because we have the quality of sensitivity.
  • There are two different words-pain and sympathy. Pain means one’s own pain and sympathy means to understand the collective pain of all.
  • At home, children often complain that parents love their siblings more than they do to them. At School, boys often complain that why a girl is made monitor of the class. Things like this are indicative of our lack of gender sensitivity.
  • Our parents often do different works at home. We must help our parents with their work. It helps in our personality development.
  • Everyone has some desires in their life. We must keep limited desires to get these fulfilled easily otherwise life becomes full of contentment.
  • Even if the desires in life are less, we should also keep in mind the social rules while fulfilling these desires.
  • There are some critical issues in family and society that need to be carefully resolved. It is not possible for everyone to solve such critical issues. So, it is important to understand the wisdom and delicacy of the occasion. For example religious or linguistic issues.
  • Sensitive issues cannot be solved forcefully. That’s why, we need to know the basic reason for the issue, talk to the concerned parties and try to solve the issues.
  • Every individual in this world is of distinctive personality. Just as we are all different from each other in appearance, so too is the personality of each individual is different. We have to accept everyone according to their distinctive personality.
  • Although we are different from each other, still we learn a lot from each other.
    Friends are of great importance in student life. No matter how many friends we make in life, no one can replace our school friends.
  • While living in society, we want to change in society, but we want the change according to our will which is not possible. Its solution is that we should accept others as they are. It will help in solving many of our social problems.

Punjab State Board PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Book Solutions Chapter 4 Empathy Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

 

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 3 Inter-Personal Relationship

PSEB Solutions for Class 10 Welcome Life Chapter 3 Inter-Personal Relationship

Welcome Life Guide for Class 10 PSEB Inter-Personal Relationship Textbook Questions and Answers

Question 1.
What did you feel after reading this play?
Answer:
After reading this play, we felt that we must not misbehave with the elders but should behave with them in a good way. When we were children, they raised us with great love and when they are old enough to do nothing, we should not turn away from them but serve them with the same love. It gives us their blessings and also inspires our children how to behave with the elders.

Question 2.
How do you care for your elders?
Answer:

  • We never misbehave with our elders. Instead, we talk with them with great affection. This makes them happy no matter how much difficulty they are facing.
  • We lovingly feed them so that they do not feel isolated.
  • We sit lovingly with our elders and listen to their life experiences so that we must not make the mistakes in life that they may have made.
  • Occasionally, we should sit and talk with them so that they should not feel isolated.

Question 3.
Which character of the play, you find the most tolerating person?
Answer:
I find Romi, the grandson, as the most tolerating character in the play. The reason is he loves his grandmother a lot but he can’t do anything for her. He observes how his father Karanbir and mother Simran misbehave with his grandmother. Many times, he opposes it but is helpless. His grandmother is sent to an old age home but he is unable to do anything. He is having no option left except to show patience.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 3 Inter-Personal Relationship

Question 4.
Give your opinion about the characters of the play.

  1. Grandmother
  2. Romi
  3. Mom
  4. Papa

Answer:
1. Grandmother. She is the finest character of this short play because she knew that Karanbir is her adopted son and instead of saying anything else, she asks him to send her to an old age home. It will stop daily’s infighting that is going on in the house. She lives in hot conditions in the old age home but calls her son to donate two fans and a fridge so that others can have relief from the scorching heat. In this way, she endures every sorrow as a matter of fate.

2. Romi. Romi is the most tolerating character of the short play because he loves his grandmother a lot, but he can’t do anything for his grandmother. He even fights with his parents for his grandmother but they never care for his emotions. That’s why he seems quite tolerating.

3. Mom (Simran). Simran has played the character of a daughter-in-law in this play and she is of double character. On one side she persecutes her mother-in-law and forces her husband to send her to the old age home and on the other side, she threatens her brother to take care of their mother. In this way, she is portrayed as a cruel daughter-in-law and a loving daughter.

4. Papa (Karanbir). Karanbir is a character of the play who sends his mother to the old age home. He never cares about his son and hardly shows any love for his mother. Finally, when he comes to know that he is the adopted son, he decides to take his mother back to their home.

Situation 1. You are going on a road. In front of you, a boy is eating a banana and he throws the banana peel on the road, then what will be your reaction?

  1. You will try to persuade the boy.
  2. You will call someone else to pick up the banana peel.
  3. You will yourself pick up the banana peel and throw it in the dustbin.
  4. You will call the police and complain to the boy.

Answer:

  1. You will try to persuade the boy.

Situation 2. Your friends were gifted an empty chalk box on your birthday. The box is totally empty. What will be your reaction?

  1. You will stop talking to them.
  2. You will look at them and smile.
  3. You will ignore them.
  4. You will see in anger towards them.

Answer:
2. You will look at them and smile.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Guide Inter-Personal Relationship Important Questions and Answer

Multiple Choice Questions:

1. What is the age of Romi?
(a) 7-8 years
(b) 8-9 years
(c) 9-10 years
(d) 11-12 years
Answer:
(a) 7-8 years

2. Who told Karanbir that he is the adopted son?
(a) Mother
(b) Simran
(c) Manager
(d) Romi
Answer:
(c) Manager

3. Where was grandmother sent by her son Karanbir?
(a) At Simran’s home
(b) Old age home
(c) Pilgrimage
(d) To move around.
Answer:
(b) Old age home

4. There are social limitations of ……………
(a) Country
(b) Relations
(c) State
(d) All of these
Answer:
(b) Relations

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 3 Inter-Personal Relationship

5. What is the need to maintain relations?
(a) to break relations
(b) to make relations
(c) to save relations
(d) none of these
Answer:
(c) to save relations

6. Whenever we get farewell from someone :
(a) Say thanks
(b) By sharing sweet memories
(c) By sharing phone numbers
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

7. Which of these is a feature of good behaviour?
(a) Remain happy
(b) Be positive
(c) Speak happily
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

8. Who among all the characters was clever?
(a) Grandmother
(b) Romi
(c) Simran
(d) Manager
Answer:
(c) Simran

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 3 Inter-Personal Relationship

Fill in the Blanks:

1. Spending time with the …………… is true worship.
Answer:
elders

2. Simran asked her to take care of her mother.
Answer:
brother

3. Karanbir left his mother at …………….
Answer:
old age home

4. After …………… months, Karanbir went to meet his mother.
Answer:
six

5. ……………. told Karanbir that his father adopted him from Ashram.
Answer:
Manager

6. There is always a limitation of every ……………….
Answer:
relationship

7. ……………… shines our personality.
Answer:
Good behaviour

True/False:

1. Karanbir was the father of Romi.
Answer:
True

2. We must forget bad memories.
Answer:
True

3. We must leave relations on a good note.
Answer:
True

4. Individuals maintain relations for their whole life.
Answer:
False

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 3 Inter-Personal Relationship

5. Good behaviour shines on our personality.
Answer:
True

6. We must not test social limitations.
Answer:
False

Match the Column:

Column A Column B
(a) Ominous (i) Prohibited
(b) T.B. (ii) Method
(c) Norms (iii) One who thinks wrong about someone
(d) Restriction (iv) Disease
(e) Etiquette (v) Rules

Answer:

Column A Column B
(a) Ominous (iii) One who thinks wrong about someone
(b) T.B. (iv) Disease
(c) Norms (v) Rules
(d) Restriction (i) Prohibited
(e) Etiquette (ii) Method

Very Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
How can we truly worship our elders?
Answer:
Spending time and serving them is the true worship of our elders.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 3 Inter-Personal Relationship

Question 2.
Who is an ‘Ominous’?
Answer:
According to Grandmother, “One who is bad, thinking bad about others and who fights for the whole of day at home is an Ominous”.

Question 3.
Why did Simran stop Romi from going to his grandmother?
Answer:
Because Simran thought grandmother had a cough, maybe T.B. and can make Romi sick.

Question 4.
Who asked Karanbir to leave his mother at an old age home?
Answer:
Simran asked Karanbir to leave his mother at an old age home.

Question 5.
To whom and what good news Simran gave?
Answer:
Simran gave the good news to her brother that Karanbir has left his mother at the old age home.

Question 6.
What threat did Simran give to her brother?
Answer:
Simran threatened her brother to take care of her mother or she will take her to Simran’s home.

Question 7.
What did Romi tell his father?
Answer:
Romy told his father that one day he will also send his father to any old age home.

Question 8.
Why did grandmother call her son to the old age home?
Answer:
Because she wanted Karanbir to donate two fans and a fridge to the old age home.

Question 9.
What secret did Manager tell Karanbir?
Answer:
The manager told Karanbir that thirty-five years ago, his father adopted him from the same old age home.

Question 10.
When did Karanbir realize his mistake?
Answer:
When he realized that he is the adopted son, he realized his mistake.

Question 11.
What did Karanbir do when he realize his mistake?
Answer:
He took back his mother to his home.

Question 12.
Which limit we should not cross?
Answer:
We must not cross limits of relations.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 3 Inter-Personal Relationship

Question 13.
What should we check in society?
Answer:
We must check the limitations made and kept by society.

Question 14.
What etiquette we must understand?
Answer:
We must understand the etiquette of relationships.

Question 15.
What to look for while maintaining relationships?
Answer:
We must not cross the limits of relationships.

Question 16.
Do all relationships last a lifetime?
Answer:
No, not all relationships last for the whole life.

Question 17.
How can we get farewell from someone?
Answer:
We must get farewell from someone with proper etiquette.

Question 18.
What are the features of good behaviour?
Answer:
To remain happy, positive, hard work, speak softly etc. are the features of good behaviour.

Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
How does the short play begin?
Answer:
The play begins in the drawing-room of the house where grandmother and her grandson Romi are sitting and playing. Grandson asks grandmother to play with him but she refuses as she is tired. Then the grandson asks his grandmother that what is the meaning of ‘Ominous*. At first, the grandmother avoids him by calling him small to understand but in the end, she tells him that the person is Ominous who himself is bad and thinks bad for others and the one whose house is always in trouble.

Question 2.
Why doesn’t Simran (mother) want her son to play with his grandmother?
Answer:
Simran did not like her mother-in-law. When the mother-in-law coughs, she thinks that she is suffering from T.B. and by playing with his grandmom, Romi will also get suffered from the same. Along with this, she also says that her mother-in¬law never does any household work and coughs up all day. That’s why Simran doesn’t want her son to play with his grandmother.

Question 3.
What grandmother says after seeing her son and daughter-in-law have a fight?
Answer:
When Karanbir comes back home, Simran speaks very bad about his mother. Simran also says that the old woman does not know what disease she has contracted and coughs up all day. When the grandmother hears a fight between them, she tells her son that there is no need to fight. It’s better if he sends her to any old age home where she will spend the rest of her life. That’s why Karanbir left his mother at the old age home.

Question 4.
Why does grandmother call her son to the old age home?
Answer:
She spends the first six months at the old age home with great problems but after that, she calls her son. Simran and Karanbir think that she is on her death bed and that’s why she has called Karanbir. When they visit the old age home, she asks Karanbir to donate two fans over there as it’s quite hot out there. She also asks him to donate a fridge as well as the water is too hot during summers. She tells Karanbir that when his son Romi leaves him in the old age home, his last days will be spent comfortably.

Question 5.
When does Karanbir realize his mistake?
Answer:
When Karanbir went to meet his mother at the old age home, she asks him to donate two fans and a fridge over there. At the moment, when Karanbir was talking to his mother, the Manager of the old age home comes there, recognises him and tells him that the husband of the old lady, Hardev Singh Brar, adopted him from the same old age home. After listening to this, Karanbir realizes his mistake and take back his mother with him.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 3 Inter-Personal Relationship

Question 6.
What is the etiquette of leaving a relationship?
Answer:
An individual makes many relationships during his lifetime. Some relationships last a lifetime but some relationships break down along the way and remain in a comer of the heart. Many times, we realize that this relationship will not last for long. It’s better to stop it here. That’s why we should end such a relationship in a proper way. We must talk to the other person and politely tell him/her that now it is not possible to carry on with the relationship. It’s better to move on. This is the best way to move on from the relationship.

Question 7.
“Good manners and attitude shine our personality ?” Clarify.
Answer:
There is no denying the fact that good manners and attitude shine on our personality. At a particular time, how do we react or behave, it all tells about our personality. That’s why we must learn to behave in a way that becomes a lesson for others. So, it is a must for us to remain happy, do hard work, be positive and speak politely with others. These are the qualities of good behaviour and it also tells about our personality.

Long Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
“All relationships have social boundaries.” Explain the statement.
Answer:
Our society has made some rules that our relationships are bound to remain within some limits. In addition to this, it is also told that how. much boundary is required in every relationship. That’s why we never cross our boundaries. Our parents, teachers, friends etc. continuously tell us about such boundaries. That’s why we must identify such boundaries and check the limits made by society. If we will not do the same and violate the limits, it will not be good for us as well as for society. Relationships inside the home have closeness but relationships outside the home are artificial and have less closeness. It depends upon our love and intensity about that particular relationship. Many times we make a very good relationship with a stranger and occasionally we have sour relationships with our blood relatives. Relationships are not easy to maintain. It is not like drawing a line on paper with a pencil. It is a relationship that cannot end quickly. That’s why it is a must to maintain the boundaries of relationships.

Question 2.
Which things should be kept in mind while breaking up or leaving a relationship?
Answer:
We all live in social life and while living a social life, we make many relationships. Some relationships last a lifetime but some relationships end up along the way. While ending a relationship, we must keep few things in mind so that if in future, a need arises to revive that relationship, we would easily do that. We must keep following things in mind while ending a relationship.

  • Remember the time spent with the person and thank him or her well.
  • Leave sour memories and only remember and share the good memories.
  • If you want to keep in contact with that person, share each other’s mobile numbers.
  • If you don’t trust the person, then don’t be emotional and don’t share personal information with that person.
  • Don’t get angry with that person or try to get revenge.

That’s why it is said that it would be nice to end a story at a nice turn that can’t be taken to the end.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 3 Inter-Personal Relationship

Inter-Personal Relationship PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Notes

  • This chapter starts with a small play that tells us to respect our elders. The play starts with the conversation between grandmother and her grandson (Romi) which shows eternal love and sympathy between them both.
  • Then enters the daughter-in-law (Simran) who wants to keep her son (Romi) away from his grandmother.
  • Then grandmother’s Son (Karanbir Singh Brar) comes in front and his wife (Simran) tells him that her mother-in-law is provoking Romi against his mother (Simran). She asks. Karanbir either should send his mother to an old age home or she will move out of her house to go to her own mother’s house. Finally, grandmother comes and says to her son Karanbir to send her to old age home as she can’t live here.
  • On one side Karanbir send his mother to an old age home and on the other side Simran threatens her brother to take care of the mother or she will take the mother to her home.
  • The scene changes after six months when Karanbir receives her mother’s call to meet her.
  • Karanbir and Simran think that it is her last time and that’s why they both agree to meet her.
  • At the old age home, a grandmother tells her son Karanbir to donate two fans and a fridge to an old age home as people are facing a lot of problems over there. Karanbir agrees to donate the things.
  • At this moment, the manager of the old age home comes, recognises Karanbir and tells him that thirty-five years ago, his father Hardev Singh adopted him from here only. If he could not have adopted him, he could have been bigger somewhere.
  • After listening to the manager, Karanbir and Simran realised that they have done wrong with their mother. They say sorry to her and take her to their home.
  • This short play tells us that we must not misbehave with our elders. Instead, we should respect them and take blessings from them.
  • There is a social limitation of every relationship and we must care about such limitations.
  • All the relationships are important and while keeping their importance in mind, we must remain their limits. There should be love and intensity in close and far relationships. That’s why one should live within the limits of relationships.
  • One builds many kinds of relationships in life. Some relationships last a lifetime and some break down along the way. Some relationships just stay in the heart.
  • Imagine if we need to leave a relationship, we should keep few things in mind. We should say thanks to each other, share phone numbers etc.
  • We must behave well with the children and this good behaviour becomes an identity of our personality.

Punjab State Board PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Book Solutions Chapter 3 Inter-Personal Relationship Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 2 Critical Thinking

PSEB Solutions for Class 10 Welcome Life Chapter 2 Critical Thinking

Welcome Life Guide for Class 10 PSEB Critical Thinking Textbook Questions and Answers

1. Where is the other part of Punjab located?
(a) Delhi
(b) Canada
(c) Pakistan
(d) Rajasthan
Answer:
(c) Pakistan

2. How many assembly constituencies are there in Punjab?
(a) 116
(b) 21
(c) 13
(d) 117
Answer:
(d) 117

3. How many parliamentary constituencies (Lok Sabha) are there in Punjab?
(a) 117
(b) 13
(c) 21
(d) 22
Answer:
(b) 13

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 2 Critical Thinking

4. By what parent did the Greeks know Punjab?
(a) Sapat-Sindhu
(b) Pentapotamia
(c) Panchanad
(d) Sindh
Answer:
(b) Pentapotamia.

5. Which is the oldest university in the world associated with Punjab?
(a) Punjabi University
(b) Punjab University
(c) Takshila University
(d) Nalanda University
Answer:
(c) Takshila University

(Questions for worksheet)

Question 1.
Which misconception was Sandeep holding in her mind?
Answer:
There was a misconception in Sandeep’s mind that products and tonics increase physical strength and athletes perform better in sports. He was preferring to take medicine and products instead of hard work which is wrong.

Question 2.
What advice did the teacher give to her girl students?
Answer:
The teacher advised her girl students not to keep misconceptions in their minds. Many people use drugs to show their strong body which is wrong. Kids get caught up in the web of social media ads. We need to think carefully before we fall into the trap of these advertisements. Instead of taking these medications, we should focus more on hard work and an indigenous diet. Madam told the girls that we have many examples where many players from ordinary families have gone through hard work and achieved great success.

Question 3.
Which things should be kept in mind while watching print media, electronic and social media?
Answer:
Companies advertise their products on print media and social media. This type of advertisement is not a part of any TV channel and the name states that it is a company advertisement. So, before we buy them and fall into their trap, we must find out the truth about them. We must rationally think about whether this is possible. If not, we must not buy that product.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 2 Critical Thinking

Question 4.
How can we get rid of misconceptions?
Answer:
We must think rationally about anything whether this is right or wrong. We must talk to others and if our views match, we must remove misconceptions and consider the reason behind them.

PSEB Solutions for Class 10 Welcome Life Critical Thinking Important Questions and Answer

Multiple Choice Questions:

1. Which students are unique and successful?
(a) One who values the time.
(b) One who plays games.
(c) One who is busy on social media
(d) None of these
Answer:
(a) One who values the time.

2. What has removed gender discrimination in society?
(a) Religion
(b) Science and technology
(c) Society
(d) Government
Answer:
(b) Science and technology

3. Which example tells us about the courage and kindness of females 7
(a) Mai Bhago
(b) Mata Gujri
(c) Rani Laxmi Bai
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

4. Can we see gender discrimination in modern times 7
(a) Yes
(b) No
(c) Don’t know
(d) Can’t say
Answer:
(a) Yes

5. We should value ………………..
(a) Money
(b) Time
(b) Superstitions
(d) All of these
Answer:
(b) Time

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 2 Critical Thinking

6. In the present age, we can save time by properly using ……………..
(a) Religion
(b) Social Media
(c) Newspapers
(d) Magazines
Answer:
(b) Social Media

7. With ……………… we can spend our time well.
(a) Planning
(b) Mobile
(c) T.V.
(d) None of these
Answer:
(a) Planning

8. In the present age of modem revolutionary changes, the role of …………… has increased.
(а) Religion
(b) Individual means
(c) Means of communication
(d) Government
Answer:
(c) Means of communication.

9. What do we get with means of communication?
(a) Information
(b) Knowledge
(c) Entertainment
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

10. What is the demerit of means of communication?
(a) An individual becomes habitual
(b) Children adopt bad habits
(c) Children deviate from their actual objective
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

Fill in the Blanks:

1. With the right use of …………., we can achieve our goals.
Answer:
time

2. We get a lot of information with the help of ……………..
Answer:
means of communication

3 …………………. should not be misused.
Answer:
social media

4. Discrimination between …………… and …………….. has been going on in society since time immemorial.
Answer:
boys,
girls

5. We must not follow ………..
Answer:
assumptions

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 2 Critical Thinking

True / False:

1. We must avoid misconceptions.
Answer:
True

2. Gender-based discrimination is a perception of modem society.
Answer:
False

3. Discrimination between boys and girls has been going on since ancient times.
Answer:
True

4. Many people fall into the trap of media.
Answer:
True

5. Eating products is essential for sports.
Answer:
False

Match the Column:

Column A Column B
(a) Discrimination (i) Means of communication
(b) Unique (ii) Sapt Sindhu
(c) Schedule (iii) Difference
(d) Internet (iv) Special
(e) Punjab (v) Time Table

Answer:

Column A Column B
(a) Discrimination (iii) Difference
(b) Unique (iv) Special
(c) Schedule (v) Time Table
(d) Internet (i) Means of communication
(e) Punjab (ii) Sapt Sindhu

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 2 Critical Thinking

Very Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
Is there gen&er based discrimination in society?
Answer:
Yes, there is gender-based discrimination in society.

Question 2.
What has significantly reduced gender-based discrimination in society?
Answer:
Science and technology have significantly reduced gender-based discrimination in society.

Question 3.
From which aspects, we can’t see the difference between a boy and a girl?
Answer:
From the point of view of courage, mental level, hard work, etc.

Question 4.
Give examples of women’s bravery and kindness.
Answer:
Mai Bhago, Mata Gujri, Rani Laxmi Bai, etc. are examples of women’s bravery and kindness.

Question 5.
Is there any gender-based discrimination in modern times?
Answer:
Yes, there is gender-based discrimination in modem times.

Question 6.
Which students are unique and successful?
Answer:
Students who value time are unique and successful.

Question 7.
Why should we value time?
Answer:
Because once the time is gone, it never comes back.

Question 8.
What happens if time is wasted?
Answer:
Time will not appreciate us and we will not be able to succeed in life.

Question 9.
Which student is successful in life?
Answer:
The student who plans the time becomes successful in life.

Question 10.
What is meant by Time Planning?
Answer:
It means that time should be planned in a way that every minute could be used.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 2 Critical Thinking

Question 11.
How can we save time?
Answer:
We can save time by using social media.

Question 12.
What is the advantage of using social media?
Ans.
We can get a lot of information from social media.

Question 13.
The role of what has increased significantly in modem times?
Answer:
The role of means of communication has increased significantly in modem times.

Question 14.
What is the main purpose of the companies that run the media?
Answer:
Their main aim is to earn money.

Question 15.
What do means of communication provide us?
Answer:
They provide us with different types of information.

Question 16.
What is the disadvantage of misusing means of communication?
Answer:
People adopt wrong habits and deviate from their actual motives.

Question 17.
What vow students must make before using the internet and mobile?
Answer:
They must take a vow that they will use them only to increase their knowledge.

Question 18.
What is the advantage of properly using the internet and mean? of communication?
Ans.
They increase one’s knowledge and shine an individual’s personality.

Question 19.
Is it necessary to use products and tonics to play games?
Answer:
No, there is no need to use such things.

Question 20.
How can we master a sport?
Answer:
By continuous practice, we can master a sport.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 2 Critical Thinking

Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
What is means by Gender Discrimination?
Answer:
There are two genders in society-male and female. If any discrimination takes place between them, it is called gender discrimination. In our society, females are greatly discriminated against in comparison to males. For example, there are certain works, about which it is said that they are only for males. Males are physically powerful and they discriminate against females. Females were not given any rights. It is called gender discrimination.

Question 2.
Does gender discrimination exist in present society?
Answer:
Yes, gender discrimination still exists in society. Its common example can be seen at any workplace where females are less paid in comparison to males. There are very few women in public life. Most of the crimes are associated with females. Although they are given equal rights by the constitution but are unable to get equality in society.

Question 3.
Should we eliminate discrimination between boys and girls?
Answer:
Yes, this discrimination must be eliminated from society. An ideal society is based on equality and there must be no discrimination in such a society. If we look at the functions given to males and females, we can easily observe that the more difficult works are given to females and great patience is required to complete them. Males are unable to complete such works in a proper way. That’s why discrimination must be eliminated and efforts must be made to bring social equality.

Question 4.
Why should we value time?
Answer:
It is said that the past does not come back. Once time runs out, no matter how hard you try, it won’t come back. If we value time, we will be able to do all our work on time and in the right way, time will be of the essence and our lives will be successful. So, first of all, it is important that we should save our time. If we take care of our time then surely we will be able to progress in life and achieve our goals. That’s why it is said that time is money and we should not waste it.

Question 5.
“The right use of time is the best use of time.” Explain the statement.
Answer:
It is rightly said the right use of time is the best use of time. Actually, it is in our hands that how can we use our time. If a person uses his time wisely, gets an education, and makes efforts to do progress, his knowledge and money definitely increase. But if he did not do so, neither knowledge nor money would have gone to him. A student is always asked to create his own timetable and pay equal attention to all the subjects. If he does not set his own timetable and spends time in vain, the time to come will not be right for him. That’s why everyone must use his time wisely to do progress in life.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 2 Critical Thinking

Question 6.
How can we use social media in a better way?
Answer:
The importance of social media in our lives has increased a lot these days. Facebook, Instagram, Google, etc. are included in social media. Out of these, Google can be very helpful for us. Every type of information is available on google. No matter what the subject is, Google provides us with information within a second. In addition, when we get tired of working, we can entertain ourselves on Facebook, Instagram, etc. We can find our old friends and reconnect with them. In this way, we can make our life interesting in many ways by using them properly.

Question 7.
What are the benefits of creating a Whatsapp group of students by a school teacher?
Answer:

  • By creating a Whatsapp group, teachers can give homework to students.
  • If a student faces any problem while studying, he can ask questions to the teachers.
  • Students answer each other’s questions which allow all the students to repeat the lesson.
  • Students get close to each other and help, each other during exam times.
  • Proper use of group is beneficial for children as they know what to do or not to do at a particular moment.

Question 8.
Can we improve our game by consuming products and tonics?
Answer:
No, games cannot be improved by consuming products and tonics. It can only increase physical strength for a particular moment. If the body gets used to it, the body can get damaged. The game can only be improved only with hard work and can achieve great success. It is a misconception that games can be improved by consuming products and tonics. We must avoid such misconceptions.

Long Answer Type Question:

Question 1.
How can we properly use mobile, the internet, and other means of communication?
Answer:
The role of communication in our lives has immensely increased in present times and we are using it a lot. We should not become habitual of it. Instead, we should properly use it. With the following methods, we can properly use mobile, the internet, and other means of communication :

  • We must not play games on mobiles. Instead, we should use it to attain knowledge.
  • Every type of information is available on Google. By using means of communication, we must collect information and become efficient in our subject.
  • Presently, students are taking education with mobile and internet. It should be used wisely.
  • More usage of mobile or computer can have an adverse impact on our eyes. It must be used to a limited extent.
  • By using such means, we can develop our personality and can create a better future.
  • With their help, students can achieve their goal i.e. progress in life.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 2 Critical Thinking

Critical Thinking PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Notes

  • For centuries, there has been discrimination between boys and girls in our society. Boys are considered superior to girls and the major reason for this is the male-dominated society.
  • In modem times, science and technology have largely eliminated this gender discrimination.’ Although this discrimination is reduced still this discrimination still prevails in many areas.
  • We have many examples in history which show that when required, females have shown great courage. This also shows us certain qualities in females such as courage, helping others, etc.
  • While living in a society, we must oppose every type of discrimination and try to bring equality in society.
  • We must use time wisely and not misuse it. If we do not value time today, tomorrow will not value us.
  • It is a must for us to make a timetable and live life according to it. It will bring discipline into our lives and we will be able to do everything at the right time.
  • We must use social media in a better way. We must get good knowledge and only devote that much time to social media which is required. For entertainment, we can use other means as well except social media.
  • We must use mobile, the internet, and other means of communication in a constructive way. They provide us with very good material to study. By using them in a proper way, we can create a better personality. It is a must for every student to use them in a constructive way.
  • There is a lot of negativity spread around us. We must avoid any kind of negativity and must try to adapt and spread positivity.
  • At the same time, we must avoid the misconceptions that exist in society. We must use our discretion and mind to avoid misconceptions and try to remove them from society.

Punjab State Board PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Book Solutions Chapter 2 Critical Thinking Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 1 Self-Awareness and Self Discipline

PSEB Solutions for Class 10 Welcome Life Chapter 1 Self-Awareness and Self Discipline

Welcome Life Guide for Class 10 PSEB Self-Awareness and Self Discipline Textbook Questions and Answers

Choose True/False

1. Repeated practice sharpens the skills.
Answer:
True

2. Singing can be refined with practice.
Answer:
True

3. Skills are given to lucky people by birth. He who has not got his boon cannot do anything.
Answer:
False

4. Talent should also be trained to be carved.
Answer:
True.

Think and Tell

Question 1.
Upon which thing, a good choice of career depends?
Answer:
The choice of a good career depends on one’s own inclination that in which field he is most inclined. If a person chooses a career that he does not like, then that career will not be good for him. It also depends on the circumstances of the person’s home and the need of the hour which career he chooses.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 1 Self-Awareness and Self Discipline

Question 2.
How many types of counseling did the career counselor suggest?
Answer:
The career counselor suggested three types of counseling

  • Personal Counselling. When a counselor councils an individual personally, it is called personal counseling.
  • Group counseling. When some students or individuals interact with a counselor, it is called group counseling.
  • Class counseling. When the counselor talks to the whole class together and tells them about their career choices, it is called class counseling.

Question 3.
About which thing Navdeep was happy?
Answer:
Navdeep was happy that the school is now doing well as the students are being made career conscious.

Question 4.
Nowadays, why is it become good to move with a lot of career options?
Answer:
Nowadays, it is becoming good to move with a lot of career options because :

  • Maybe the person may lose interest in that occupation in the near future.
  • It is possible that in the future, the importance of a particular career in society will be lost.
  • Maybe in another job, a person starts to get self-satisfaction and more money.

Question 5.
What good things do you notice in your school?
Answer:

  • Our school focuses on the multifaceted development of students.
  • Students are introduced to a range of future career choices.
  • Students are told to think not just about one career but about at least three career options.
  • The school teachers have a good relationship with the children and counsel them from time to time.

Question 6.
Which quality do you find in Manisha?
Answer:
In Manisha, we saw the quality of knowing. She wanted to know why the kids were asked to fill three choices in the form. This quality should be in every child that why should he do any work. The advantage of this is that the child develops the quality of rational thinking.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Guide Self-Awareness and Self Discipline Important Questions and Answer

Multiple Choice Questions:

1. Skill conies with ………….. in person.
(a) Practice
(b) Study
(c) Wandering
(d) All of these
Answer:
(a) Practice

2. How can we improve one’s singing skills?
(a) By learning songs
(b) By practice
(c) By listening to songs
(d) None of these
Answer:
(b) By practice

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 1 Self-Awareness and Self Discipline

3. How to find someone’s skills?
(a) With hard work
(b) With a concentration
(c) With practice
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

4. Human nature is …………..
(a) changeable
(b) same
(c) static
(d) none of these
Answer:
(a) changeable

5. An individual with narrow mindedness :
(a) Spreads negativity
(b) Never becomes happy
(c) Never accepts criticism
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

6. An individual’s thinking :
(a) should be open
(b) should be closed
(c) should be same
(d) should be unsatisfied
Answer:
(a) should be open.

7. Which of these is a feature of a good personality?
(a) Sociable
(b) Accept the challenge
(c) Ready to learn
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

8. Everyone must keep ………………… career options.
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five
Answer:
(b) Three

9. Which of these is a type of counseling?
(a) Individual
(b) Class
(c) Group
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

10. One must choose a career according to his
(a) Ability
(b) Interest
(c) Needs
(d) All of these
Answer:
(d) All of these

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 1 Self-Awareness and Self Discipline

Fill in the Blanks:

1. Varinder Kumar was a teacher and a ………………. as well.
Answer:
Counselor

2. One must keep …………… career options.
Answer:
three

3. An individual’s ……………… nature becomes an obstacle in the way of his progress.
Answer:
rigid

4. ………………. has given great progress to society;
Answer:
Technology

5. …………………. is the law of nature.
Answer:
Change

True / False:

1. A narrow-minded person always makes progress.
Answer:
False

2. Not every child is skilled.
Answer:
False

3. Practice enhances one’s skills.
Answer:
True

4. An individual should openly accept his own criticism.
Answer:
True

5. Individuals should choose a career according to their interests.
Answer:
True

Match the Column:

Column A Column B
(a) Talent (i) Trend
(b) Foreigner (ii) Quality
(c) Point of view (iii) British
(d) Personality (iv) Outlook
(e) Interest (v) Individual’s outlook

Answer:

Column A Column B
(a) Talent (ii) Quality
(b) Foreigner (iii) British
(c) Point of view (iv) Outlook
(d) Personality (v) Individual’s outlook
(e) Interest (i) Trend

Very Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
What makes a Person Special?
Answer:
The skills presented in a person make him a person special from the ordinary.

Question 2.
How do a person’s skills shine?
Answer:
A person’s skills shine only with practice.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 1 Self-Awareness and Self Discipline

Question 3.
How can we improve one’s singing skills?
Answer:
The singing skills of an individual can be improved only with continuous practice.

Question 4.
What is needed to improve a person’s talent?
Answer:
Continuos practice, hard work, and concentration can improve one’s talent.

Question 5.
What kind of human nature should it be?
Answer:
Human nature must be changeable.

Question 6.
Give one demerit of narrow-mindedness.
Answer:
A narrow-minded person always spreads negativity.

Question 7.
What is the advantage of open-mindedness?
Answer:
An open-minded person always remains happy and keeps others happy.

Question 8.
Can a narrow-minded person maintain a relationship?
Answer:
No, he cannot maintain a relationship.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 1 Self-Awareness and Self Discipline

Question 9.
What is meant by openness?
Answer:
Openness is the quality of one’s nature that helps, us to think openly.

Question 10.
Give one quality of an open-minded person.
Answer:
An open-minded person is always sociable.

Question 11.
Give one flaw in a narrow-minded person.
Answer:
He is critical of everything.

Question 12.
How can the stubborn nature of a person is detrimental to him?
Answer:
Because stubborn nature becomes an obstacle in the way of his progress.

Question 13.
What kind of stubbornness should the person have?
Answer:
The stubbornness of doing work with honesty, hard work, not to take a bribe, etc.

Question 14.
How can we become responsible citizens of society?
Answer:
By following social rules and removing wrong things from society, we can become responsible citizens.

Question 15.
How many career options a person should have?
Answer:
He must have a minimum of three career options.

Question 16.
What should a person keep in mind while choosing a career?
Answer:
His interest and need of the hour.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 1 Self-Awareness and Self Discipline

Short Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
How can we master a task? Explain with an example.
Answer:
Every person has some other skill and there is a need to polish that skill. To polish one’s skill, there is a need to do the practice. One cannot be a master of a skill if he is short of practice. For example, the writing of a first-class student can never be good but can be after writing continually. As children, we did not know how to ride a bicycle but with practice, we learned to ride a bicycle. In this way, practice is a must to masterwork.

Question 2.
What should a person keep his mind open?
Answer:
A person must keep his mind and perspective open. As the saying goes, running water looks good but stagnant water becomes dirty. In the same way, a narrow-minded person cannot make progress in life. He neither makes himself happy nor allows others to be happy. He can’t even handle relationships properly. He never accepts his criticism which actually he should do. One should keep his thinking open and must accept criticism positively.

Question 3.
What are the benefits of being open-minded?
Answer:

  • An open-minded person always accepts a change.
  • He accepts his criticism positively and brings changes in himself.
  • He contributes to social progress and does his own progress as well.
  • He keeps himself happy and keeps others happy too.
  • Does he maintain relationships in a better way?

Question 4.
What is the role of technology in our lives?
Answer:
Nowadays new technology is coming before us and we own it in a positive manner. Life is constantly progressing with technology. The older generation is not as fast as today’s youth in adopting modem technology. That’s why today’s generation is progressing so fast with this technology, we can do all our work easily. For example., clothes used to be washed by hand but now the machine washes them easily. In this way, we can say that technology plays a very important role in our lives and makes our work quite easy.

Question 5.
“The person should be stubborn or flexible”, Give a reason in favor of your answer.
Answer:
The person should not be stubborn but flexible in nature. His stubbornness becomes an obstacle in the way of his progress such as not accepting boys and girls as equals. People start to discriminate and pay a heavy price for it. Such stubbornness should be changed. One can contribute to the family’s progress, society’s progress, and national progress by changing according to changed circumstances.

Question 6.
What are the duties of a responsible citizen?
Answer:

  • He must change himself according to changed circumstances.
  • He must not accept Social evils. Instead, he must try to eliminate them.
  • He must remain within social boundaries.
  • He must motivate others to follow social rules.
  • He must try to bring social change and change himself as well.

Long Answer Type Questions:

Question 1.
Give merits and demerits of an individual’s personality.
Answer:
Merits.

  • First of all, he must be ready to learn something new so that he could change himself according to changed circumstances.
  • He must be sociable and keep healthy relationships with others.
  • He must accept every challenge because if he will not, he will become static and will not be able to do individual progress.
  • He must follow all the social rules and must motivate others to do the same.

Demerits.

  • A stubborn person never takes anyone’s advice. He always does his own thing which is to his detriment.
  • A stubborn person always runs away from his responsibilities which can be harmful to his life.
  • He gets angry suddenly which can be dangerous.
  • He loses his temper very quickly.
  • Many times, he never follows the rules. Instead, he breaks the social norms.

Question 2.
Observe the following pictures and answer the given questions.
PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 1 Self-Awareness and Self Discipline Img 1

  1. What is shown in picture 1?
  2. What do you observe in picture 2?
  3. What do we come to know from both the pictures?

Answer:
1. Picture 1 tells us about a person with narrow-mindedness. He always remains unhappy. He not only hurts himself but also hurts those around him. He cannot maintain his relationships as well.

2. Person in the second picture is of open thinking and nature who always accepts a change. He himself remains happy and keeps others happy as well. He maintains his relationships well.

3. After looking at both the pictures, we can say that an individual must not be stubborn but be of open mind and perspective. It makes his life happy. On contrary, the stubborn person remains sad every time which is not correct. So, we must take a vow that We must accept challenges and will remain happy.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Solutions Chapter 1 Self-Awareness and Self Discipline

Self-Awareness and Self Discipline PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Notes

  • Every individual is having some talent and this talent can be of any type.
  • There is definitely a need to polish the talent which an individual possesses and it can be polished through repeated practice.
    • To become a master of any work, repeated practice is a must. Without practice, no one can do any work in a proper way. That’s why practice is one of the means to polish someone’s talent.
  • Humans and their nature, both are changeable. The way in which change comes in nature, in the same way, the nature of an individual also changes with time.
  • An individual must be of flexible attitude and must welcome every change. A person with a rigid attitude cannot remain happy and make others unhappy as well.
  • A person with a rigid attitude cannot handle his relationships well. He cannot hear his criticism. An individual must develop quality within himself of listening to his criticism and must change that aspect of his life for which he is being criticized.
  • An open-minded individual accepts every change with an open heart and does progresses in life. Open-minded person adapts himself according to the changed situation and does progress. If we have adopted modem technology, it is because of our open-mindedness.
  • An individual must not be of rigid attitude. Instead, he must be of flexible nature. If something is going wrong around us, we must try to improve it so that our future generations do not have that problem.
  • Everyone must work to become responsible citizenship and must accept everything that comes in his way.
  • The most important thing is for the person to see his tendency. A person should work in the same field in which he is inclined otherwise he will not be able to do any work properly. After seeing the trends, he should work hard in that field. In this way, he will become aware of the career to come.

Punjab State Board PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Book Solutions Chapter 1 Self-Awareness and Self Discipline Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Book Solutions Guide in Punjabi English Medium

PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Guide | Welcome Life Guide for Class 10 PSEB in English Medium

Welcome Life Guide for Class 10 PSEB | PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Book Solutions

Punjab State Board Syllabus PSEB 10th Class Welcome Life Book Solutions Guide Pdf in English Medium and Punjabi Medium are part of PSEB Solutions for Class 10.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

PSEB Solutions for Class 10 Computer Science Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

Computer Guide for Class 10 PSEB Microsoft Publishers-II Textbook Questions and Answers

1. Multiple choice questions

Question 1.
Now day’s brochures are also available in electronic format and are called:
(a) e-brochures
(b) m-brochures
(c) t-brochures
(d) k-brochures
Answer:
(a) e-brochures

Question 2.
A small card printed with one’s name, occupation, business address, etc. is called:
(a) Brochures
(b) Newsletters
(c) Business cards
(d) Menus
Answer:
(c) Business cards

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

Question 3.
What is the most common document requested of applicants in job applications?
(a) Banner
(b) Resume
(c) Calendar
(d) Flyer
Answer:
(b) Resume

Question 4.
What are longer than resumes-at least two or three pages?
(a) Curriculum vita (CV)
(b) Banner
(c) Invitation
(d) Catalogue
Answer:
(a) Curriculum vita (CV)

2. Fill in the Blanks

1. Advertising means how a company encourages people to buy their …………… or ideas.
Answer:
Products and services

2. MS-Publisher offers templates and other tools to help us create a variety of publications, including brochures, newsletters, …………… and …………….
Answer:
Business Cards and Menus

3. Business cards are cards bearing business information about a ……………. or ……………….
Answer:
Company and Individual

4. A resume provides a summary of our ………….., credentials, …………… and other accomplishments and skills.
Answer:
Education and Work history.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

3. True or False

1. A compliment card is a piece of card or high quality paper expressing friendship or any other sentiment.
Answer:
True

2. Certificates of achievement, merit, and honor can be powerful tools.
Answer:
True

3. Brochures are prop national documents, primarily never used to introduce a company, organization.
Answer:
False.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

4. Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is a piece of paper, cloth, wood or any other material which is painted with pictures or words and which gives some information about a particular place, product, or event.
Answer:
Sign

Question 2.
What is a common packaging item, usually made of thin flat material?
Answer:
Envelop

Question 3.
What is something given to a person, a group of people, or an organization recognition of their excellence in a certain field?
Answer:
Award

Question 4.
What is a form of paper advertisement used for wide distribution, posted or distributed in a public place, handed out to individuals or sent through the mail?
Answer:
Flyer

Question 5.
What is a printed report containing news or information of the activities of a business or an organization more.
Answer:
Newsletter

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

5. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Explain Signs?
Answer:
A sign is a piece of paper, clothe, wood or any other material which is painted with pictures or words and which gives some information about a particular place, product, or event.

Question 2.
Explain Resumes?
Answer:
A resume provides a summary of our education, work history, credentials, and other accomplishments and skills. There are also optional sections, including a resume objective and career summary statement.

Question 3.
What is Banner?
Answer:
A long strip of cloth bearing a slogan or design carried in a demonstration, procession or hung in a public place. Depending on how it is used, a banner can be a flag or other piece of cloth bearing a symbol, logo, slogan or other marketing message. An online banner is either a graph mage that announces the name or identity of a site.

Question 4.
Explain Newsletters?
Answer:
A newsletter is a printed report containing news or information of the activities of a business or an organization that is send by mail regularly to all its members, customers, employees or people, who are interested in. Newsletters generally contain one topic of interest to its recipients. A newsletter may be considered grey literature.

Question 5.
What are Menus?
Answer:
A menu may be a list from which guests use to choose options available. Basically Menu is the main way to give or take order from guest.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

6. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What are Advertisements? Explain various print media used for advertisements?
Answer:
An advertisement or ‘ad” for short is anything that draws good attention towards these things. Advertising is an audio or visual form of marketing communication that employs an openly sponsored, non-personal message to promote or sell a product, service or idea. Advertising means how a company encourages people to buy their products, services or ideas. It is usually designed by an advertising agency. Ads appear on television, as well as radio, newspapers, magazines etc. Sponsors of advertising are often businesses who wish to promote their products or services.

Advertising is communicated through various mass media, including old media such as newspapers, magazines, Television, Radio, outdoor advertising or direct mail; or new media such as search results, blogs, websites or text messages. The actual presentation of the message in a media is referred to as an advertisement or “ad”. Non-commercial advertisers include political parties, interest groups, religious organizations and governmental agencies.
MS – Publisher offers templates and other tools to help us create a variety of advertisements like:

  • Banners
  • Brochures
  • Catalogs
  • Flyers
  • Newsletters

Question 2.
What are Business Cards? Write steps for creating Business Card in Publisher?
Answer:
A small card printed with one’s name, occupation, business address, etc. is called a business card. Business cards are cards bearing business information about a company or individual. They are shared during formal introductions. A usiness card typically includes the givers name, company or business affiliation id contact information such as street addresses, telephone number (s), fax number, mail addresses and website.

Steps to Create Business Cards:
1. Click on File Tab, then New, and then Business Card-
Select any one according to choice. On right side of window, you can customize this selected Business Card with the help of color scheme, font scheme, business information, page size options and logo.

2. After changing of color, fonts scheme, business information and page size, click on Create button.

3. The Business Card is designed successfully. Now you can change Business Name or Individual name also, Address, Contacts etc.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

Question 3.
What is Label? Where labels can be used for?
Answer:
A label is a piece of paper, polymer, cloth, metal, or other material affixed to a container or product. Information printed directly on a container or item can also be considered labeling. Labels have many uses, including providing information on a product’s origin, manufacturer, use, shelf- life and disposal etc. Many hazardous products such as poisons or flammable liquids must have a warning label.
Uses of Labels:

1. Products:
Permanent product labels need to remain secure throughout the life of the product. For example, a food label must be secure until the food has been used.

2. Packaging:
Packaging may have labeling attached to or integral with the package. These may carry pricing, bar codes, UPC (Universal Product Code) identification, usage guidance, addresses, advertising, recipes, and so on.

3. Assets:
In industrial or military environments, asset labeling is used to clearly identify assets for maintenance and operational purposes. Such labels . are frequently made of engraved Trifoliate or a similar material.

4.Textiles:
Garments normally carry separate care/treatment labels which typically indicate how the item should be washed for e.g. machine washed or dry cleaned. Textile labels may be woven into the garment or attached, and may be heat resistant, colorfast, washable. Printed labels are an alternative to woven labels.

5. Mailing: Mailing labels identify the addressee, the sender and any other information which may be useful in transit.

6. Security Labels:
They are used for authentication, theft reduction, and protection against counterfeit and are commonly used on ID cards, credit cards, packaging, and products from CDs to electronics to clothing.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

Question 4.
What is Letterhead? How to create Letterhead in Publisher?
Answer:
A newsletter is a printed report containing news or information of the activities of a business or an organization that is sent by mail regularly to all it members, customers, employees or people, who are interested in. Newsletter generally contain one main topic of interest to its recipients. A newsletter may b( considered grey literature.E-newsletters delivered electronically via e-mail anc can be viewed as spamming if sent unsolicited.

Steps to Create Newsletters using MS-Publisher:

  • Click on File Tab, then New, and then Newsletters.
  • Select newsletter design from available Templates as per requirement and click on Create.
  • Modify the newsletter and add your own content.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Guide Microsoft Publishers-II Important Questions and Answers

Multiple Choice Questions

Question 1.
Which thing is like a long strip?
(a) Newsletter
(b) Banner
(c) Label
(d) Business card
Answer:
(b) Banner

Question 2
What is called list of things?
(a) Banner
(b) Label
(c) Envelope
(d) Catalogue
Answer:
(d) Catalogue

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

Question 3
What is used for Day planning?
(a) Banner
(b) Label
(c) Calendar
(d) Catalogue
Answer:
(c) Calendar

Question 4
What the Stationary printed with heading is called?
(a) Label
(b) Banner
(c) Letterhead
(d) Catalogue
Answer:
(c) Letterhead

Fill in the Blanks

1. ……………….. menu is used to change the font colour and text bar colour of text.
Answer:
Format

2. Title of newsletter is typed in ………………..
Answer:
Text Box

3. Date of newsletter is typed in …………….
Answer:
Data Text box

4. Post card has ……………… number of sides.
Answer:
two

5. If you do not want to include the logo, then click …………………
Answer:
None.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

True/False

1. You should type note or message in text box.
Answer:
True

2. Different designs are shown in the preview gallery.
Answer:
True

3. Envelopes are used to write letters.
Answer:
True

4. In news letter every page has same layout.
Answer:
False

5. By default, in news letter, there are three columns and three stories.
Answer:
True

Very Short Answer Type Question

Question 1.
What is resume?
Answer:
Like resume, a curriculum vitae (CV) provides a summary of ones experience and skills. Typically, CVs are longer than resumes-at least two or three pages.

Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is a Banners?
Answer:
Banner an image, usually displayed at the top of each page in a Web site, containing text and design elements. You can create banners for any event and to capture the attention of the public.

Question 2.
Define Newsletter.
Answer:
Newsletter is a letter that consist of schedule of events, information about the chief guest and other distinguished people who will attend that event.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

Question 3.
Write a short note on Postcard.
Answer:
Postcard is a card that contains the some information regarding some particular events, celebration, greating etc. In View Publication task pane, Under News form a design, click publications for Print Post cards. Choose the suitable option from the list. Various post card designs are .displayed in preview gallery, select the post card design. Type the note or message in the text box. In post card options task pane, under side 2 information, click the details, which should appear on the reverse side of the post card. In the last specify the number of post cards, under copies per sheet and save the publication.

Question 4.
How will you open new letterhead?
Answer:
The following are the steps two open new letter head :

  • In New Publication task pane, Under New from a Design, click Publication for print letterhead.
  • Klick any one option from two i.e. Plain paper or special paper.
  • Click the any suitable design from the preview gallery.
  • By default logo is included in the letter head, if you do not want to inclued the logo, then click none, under logo.
  • After making all necessary changes, Save the publication as letter head.

Question 5.
Write the usage of envelope.
Answer:
The following are the usage of envelopes :

  • To send invitating card.
  • To send letters.

Question 6.
What is Banner?
Answer:
Banner an image, usually displayed at the top of each page in a Web site, containing text and design elements. You can create banners for any event and to capture the attention of the public.

Question 7.
What is Newsletter?
Answer:
News Letter is a letter that consist of schedule of events, information about the chief guest and other distinguished people who will attend that event.

Question 8.
What is Postcard?
Answer:
Post Card is a card that contains the some information regarding some particular events, celebration, greating etc.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

Question 9.
State the difference between letterhead and postcard.
Answer:
Post Card is a card that contains the some information regarding some particular events, celebration, greeting etc. Post card has two sides. Letter head is a stationery which is used to write letter.

Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Write the steps to create Newsletter.
Answer:
Newsletters are a great way to share information with family, friends and customers. Microsoft Publisher’s newsletter function provides complete design and layout flexibility. Use the program to select a design layout and color scheme, format text and insert images quickly and easily to create a custom newsletter.
PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II 1
Following are steps that are used to create a newsletter in Microsoft Publisher:
1. Choose a newsletter design. On the main menu click “File” and then “New” to open the Catalog Window. Click the “Newsletters” option on the Wizards menu, select the desired design from the options and then click “Start Wizard.” Enter your contact information in the window prompt. Delete the sample text in the field to leave a field blank. Click “Include color scheme in this set” and select the desired colors. Click “Update” when finished. Complete the steps in the Wizard or click “Finish” to exit the Newsletter wizard.

2. Enter the text. Place the mouse inside the desired text box and click once. Type the text or cut and paste from a Word document. Format the font style, size and appearance by using the main menu at the top of the screen. Place the mouse over the border until the word “Resize” appears. Click and drag the border to the desired size.

3. Insert images by clicking “Insert” and then “Picture.” Select from clip art or photos stored on your computer. Resize the image. Click and drag the mouse diagonally towards the center of the photo until the photo reaches the desired size.

4. Edit the text box-and image layouts as needed. Create a new text box by , clicking the text frame tool (“A”). Place the mouse in the desired location, then click and drag to create the desired box size. Place the mouse over the item until the word “Move” appears. Click and hold down the mouse and drag to the desired location. Place the mouse inside the box and click once, on the main menu click “Edit” and then “Delete Object” if you need to delete a text box.

5. Change the number of pages in the newsletter as needed. Click “Insert” and then “Page” and follow the instructions in the pop up window. Click the desired page number at the page display on the bottom of the screen and click “Edit” and then “Delete Page” to remove pages.

6. Finalize the newsletter. Proofread and spell check. Print the document on paper and place the pages in order to ensure the page numbers line up properly before copying. This is helpful if you plan to copy two-sided or convert to 11 x 17 inch paper.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II

Question 2.
Write the steps to create Envelope.
Answer:
Special occasion cards get piled away with the rest of the mail when they are in plain envelopes with no special decal or design to separate them from others. Design a special envelope using Microsoft Publisher for a single use birthday card envelope or to use on all your mailings, so that people will see your envelopes and know that they are from you. Relatives and close friends will also appreciate the time you took to make their envelope special.
PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II 2
Following are steps that are used to create an envelope in Microsoft Publisher :
1. Launch Microsoft Publisher and click “Publications for Print.” A list of options will appear underneath this section. You can choose from several pre-made envelopes. These envelope designs are for several different types of businesses.

2. Delete any option or area of the envelope you do not need for your purpose. Select the area by left clicking on the area once and it will bring up a border around the box. Right click on the selection and choose “Delete.”

3. Move any of the pre-selected fields by dragging it to where you would prefer it. Select the area; move the mouse pointer till it becomes a four arrowed figure. Left click and hold the mouse button and drag the box to where you want it.

4. Fill in the address fields by highlighting and entering in the correct information.

5. Insert pictures and designs to the envelope to make it more personal. Click “Insert” and “Clipart”, “Object” or “Textbox.” Recipients of your letters will love having designs on the envelopes that display your personality.

6. Choose to make your own envelope from scratch by selecting “Blank Print Publication” from under the New section on the left hand side of the Microsoft Publisher screen. Select “File”, “Page Setup” and a new window will appear. Hit “Envelope” from under the Publication Type and adjust any height and width dimensions you may need. This is easy, just measure your envelope.

7. Insert and edit till your message is clear from the design on your envelope. Try printing in gray scale and on regular paper before printing on any envelopes. This will save money and trees.

Punjab State Board PSEB 10th Class Computer Book Solutions Chapter 8 Microsoft Publishers-II Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

PSEB Solutions for Class 10 Computer Science Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

Computer Guide for Class 10 PSEB Microsoft Publishers-I Textbook Questions and Answers

1. Multiple Choice Questions

Question 1.
Choose an application used to design and produce attractive advertising and promotional material.
(a) Document
(b) Spreadsheet
(c) Publication
(d) Presentation
Answer:
(c) Publication

Question 2
Publisher enables us to produce quick publications by using:
(a) Manual
(b) Wizards
(c) Customize
(d) All of these
Answer:
(b) Wizards

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

Question 3
To open the Microsoft publisher by keyboard, what we need to type in search bar?
(a) WordPad
(b) Notepad
(c) Access
(d) Publisher
Answer:
(d) Publisher

Question 4
Each tab is divided into:
(a) Groups
(b) Status Bar
(c) Menus
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(a) Groups

Question 5
After creating publication, save the publication by clicking on save option in:
(a) Groups
(b) Home
(c) Insert
(d) View
Answer:
(a) Groups

Question 6
Close the publication by clicking button in File menu.
(a) Open
(b) New
(c) Print
(d) Close
Answer:
(d) Close

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

2. Fill In The Blanks

1. We can also add the objects to the blank Layout like ………….. word art, and auto shapes etc.
Answer:
Text, Pictures

2. The handles centered on the lines of the box will stretch the object ………… and …………. .
Answer:
Vertically and Horizontally

3. We can …………. and …………… on the handles to resize our frame.
Answer:
Click and Drag

4. To view additional features within each group, click the dialog box launcher (arrow) at the bottom of each ……………..
Answer:
Right Comer, Group

5. When we click on a small circles appear around the edge of ……………. the frame. These are called
Answer:
Frame , Handles.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

3. True or False

1. A Template is a tool used in Publisher to help us easily create basic publication.
Answer:
True

2. Most publications are divided into several different areas called frames.
Answer:
True

3. The comer handles will resize the object proportionally.
Answer:
True

4. Before exiting Publisher, we should not close all the publications.
Answer:
False

5. We cannot add items to the quick access toolbar by click on any item.
Answer:
False

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Extension used to save a publication is?
Answer:
.pub

Question 2.
To move objects which cursor is used?
Answer:
Crosshairs

Question 3.
Online Templates are available in?
Answer:
Office.com

Question 4.
List of our recently used Publisher files are in?
Answer:
Recent

Question 5.
AZX The text is arranged around the object by using which option?
Answer:
Wrap text

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is Publisher?
Answer:
Publisher is an application software which is used to create publication for professional and personal use. It is a product of Microsoft company. It is one of the major software of Desktop Publishing.

Question 2.
Write the steps for Moving Objects in publisher.
Answer:
Following are the steps to Move Object in Publisher:
1. Click on the Object.
2. Place the cursor on solid line so that you see cross hairs.
3. Click and Drag the Object to desired location.

Question 3.
Define Templates?
Answer:
Template is a set of Predefined design styles that can be used to create a publication of document. It can be customized as per our needs.

Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
How to create a publication using blank layout in publisher?
Answer:
We can create new Publication by following methods:

  • By using blank layout.
  • By using installed templates.
  • By using online templates.

Creating a publication using Blank Layout:
Following are there steps to start with a blank publication-

  • Click the File menu, and then click New.
  • Under Available Templates, click a blank publication template, and then click Create.
  • You can create a publication with our own specifications in Publication. You can also add the objects to the blank layout like text,picture, word art, and auto shapes etc.
  • After creating publication, save the publication by clicking on save option in File menu.
  • The Save As dialog box appears, type a name for our publication, select the folder in which we want to save it, and then click save button.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

Question 2.
How to add text using text box and write the steps for editing text in publisher?
Answer:
Adding Text in Publication. Following steps are used to add text in publication:

  • From the Home or Insert Tab, select Draw Text Box.
  • Place the cursor on the page where we want to draw a text box.
  • Click and drag the cursor across the page to the desired size. The size of the text box can be changed after we have drawn it.
  • When we let go of the left click on the mouse, we are brought to the format tab which gives us more options for the text box.
  • Type the text in text box.

Editing Text in MS Publisher:
1. Highlight the text we want to edit.
2. If we are not brought to the Text Box Tools Format Tab, then select it.
3. Text Group Options :

  • Text Fit. Defines how the text will fit in the text box : Best Fit, Shrink Text on Overflow, Grow Text Box to Fit, Do Not Auto-Fit.
  • Text Direction. Changes direction to horizontal or vertical.
  • Hyphenation. Changes hyphenation behavior of selected text.

4. Font Group Options. Style Font Size, Bold, Italics, Underline, Text Spacing, & Color.
5. Alignment Group Options. Text Box Alignment, Columns, Margins.
6. Effects Group Options. Shadow, Outline, Engrave, Emboss.

Question 3.
How to Print your Publication? Write their steps.
Answer:
There are two basic ways to print your publication :
First one is to click on the print icon on toolbar. This will print one copy of our publication with the default print options.

1. Click on the File menu and click Print.
2. When the print window appears, select the desired number of copies.
3.Choose any other print settings:

  • All Pages, Selection, Current Page, or Custom Range
  • Manually enter page numbers we want to print
  • How many pages print per sheet of paper
  • Paper Size .
  • 1-sided or 2-sided printing.

4. Click Print.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

PSEB 10th Class Computer Guide Microsoft Publishers-I Important Questions and Answers

Multiple Choice Questions

Question 1.
A pre defined design is called?
(a) Publication
(b) ClipArt
(c) Design
(d) Template
Answer:
(d) Template

Question 2.
Publications include:
(a) Advertising Material
(b) Promotional Material
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these
Answer:
(c) Both of these

Fill in the Blanks

1. Publisher is used to ………….. , …………… and ……………. publication.
Answer:
Design, Promotional, Advertising

2. …………. area is the blank area of the publisher window.
Answer:
Publication

3. ………….. is the small window on the left side of Publisher Window.
Answer:
Task Pane

4. Various invitation card types all displayed in ………………… .
Answer:
Preview Gallery

5. The advertising and promotional material is called ……………… .
Answer:
Publications.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

Select True/False

1. Publisher is used to print document.
Answer:
True

2. The status bar is present at the bottom of the publisher window.
Answer:
True

3. The personal information is filled in personal information dialog box.
Answer:
True

4. The publications of publisher are saved with extension .ppt.
Answer:
False

5. Before existing publisher, it is not necessary to close all the publications.
Answer:
True.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

Very Short Answer Type Question

Question 1
What is Publisher?
Answer:
Publisher is an application that is used to. design and produce advertisement and promotional materials.

Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Write the steps to open the Publisher.
Answer:
The following are the steps to open publisher:
1. Click on start button.
2. Select MS Publisher from the program.
3. Click OK.

Question 2.
Write the name of component of Publisher Window.
Answer:
On the start menu, point to all programs, point to microsoft office, and then click Micro soft office publisher. The Microsoft publisher window will appear.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

Question 3.
What are the two ways of creating a Publication?
Answer:
The following are the two ways of creating a publication:
1. By Wizards
2. By Using blank layout.

Question 4.
Write the steps to Save Publication.
Answer:
The following are the steps to save of publication :
(i) On the File Menu, Click Save. The Save As dialog box appears. The default name of the publication is Publication 1.
(ii) Select the folder in which you want to save the application, type name in the File Name box and then click Save.
The publication is save in the selected folder with a pub extension.

Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Write the difference between word and publisher.
Answer:

Word Publisher
1. Word is an example of Word Processing Software 1. Publisher is an example of DTP software
2. Word Document has extension .doc 2. Publisher document has extension of .pub
3. Word is mostly used of common typing purpose 3. Publisher is used for designing professional objects.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

Question 2.
Explain the components of Publisher Window.
Answer:
Components of publisher window:
There are three most important components that we should remember as we work within Publisher 2010. These are:
PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I 1
1. Quick Access Toolbar:
The quick access toolbar is a customizable toolbar that contains commands that we may want to use. We can place the quick access toolbar above or below the ribbon. To change the location of the quick access toolbar, click on the arrow at the end of the toolbar and click Show below the Ribbon. We can also add items to the quick access toolbar, simply click on any item and if will be added to our toolbar.

2. Ribbon:
The ribbon is the panel at the top portion of the document it has six tabs: Home, Insert, Page Design, Mailings, Review, and View. Each tab is divided into groups

3. File Window:
When we click on the File menu, we are brought to the Info screen. It looks like that our document is gone, but it is not. As we click on the options in the File menu, the screen will change accordingly.

  • Save: Save the file as a 2010 file.
  • Save As: Allows you to choose a different file type (i.e. PDF, Word).
  • Open: Browse to a Publisher file.
  • Close: Closes the file but keeps Publisher running.
  • Info: Edit Business information, use Design Checker, and set Commercial Print Information.
  • Recent: List of our recently used Publisher files.
  • New: New Publication Screen.
  • Print: Print Options.
  • Save & Send: Options for saving e mailing the file.
  • Help: Microsoft Help.
  • Options: Set default options.
  • Exit: Closes Publisher (file and program).

Question 3.
How to create a publication using blank layout?
Answer:
Creating a publication using blank layout:
Following are the steps to start with a blank publication:
1. Click the File menu, and then click New.

2. Under Available Templates, click a blank publication template, and then click Create.

3. Now, we can create a publication with our own specifications in publication. We can also add the objects to the blank layout like text, picture, word art, and auto shapes etc.

4. After creating publication, save the publication by clicking on save option in File menu. The Save As dialog box appears, type a name for bur publication, select the folder in which you want to save it, and then click save button. The publication is saved with a .pub extension.

5. Close the publication by clicking close button in File menu. A dialog box appears, if we want to save the changes, then click yes button, otherwise click no. Before exiting Publisher, we should close all the publications, then Click Exit in File menu or click cross button on title bar.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

Question 4.
How you can load MS Publishers?
Answer:
Microsoft Publisher:
Microsoft Publisher is differing from Microsoft Word in that the emphasis is placed on page layout and design rather than text composition and proofing. Microsoft Publisher is a business desktop publishing program that enables users to easily create professional-looking marketing materials.

The Microsoft Publisher offers more design options with over 2,000 professionally designed publication templates and hundreds of design elements for users to mix and match within their publications. A flexible wizard model allows users to work the way they want, and automated design expertise helps them achieve professional results without design expertise. Stronger office integration and a complete print-to-web publishing solution enable users to deliver professional looking results.

Question 5.
What are the steps to save Publication in MS Publisher?
Answer:
There are two basic ways to save our publication. First one is to Point and click on the save icon on our toolbar.

Follow these step:

  • Click on the File menu and Save As.
  • When the Save As Dialogue Box appears Click Browse and find the location on computer where we want the file saved.
  • Type the name of our publication in the File Name field.
  • Click on the Save button.

Question 6.
Write the steps to modify a page design.
Answer:
Page Design:
1. Click the tab Page Design if needed, to change templates, adjust page margins, apply ruler guides, or apply built-in color schemes to the chosen template.

2. We can use the Built-in Ruler Guide templates to help in aligning text boxes, pictures, or other objects. To apply a Built-in Ruler Guide template click on the command Guides in the group Layout, and then choose a template.

3. To add a vertical or horizontal ruler guide repeat the above step, then click on Add Vertical or Horizontal Ruler Guide.

4. To add additional guides, move the mouse pointer over the vertical or horizontal ruler, drag the guide in the desired direction when the pointer changes to a two headed arrow.

PSEB 10th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I

Question 7.
Write the steps of Creating a Publication with Templates.
Answer:
Creating a publication with Templates:
We can create a publication in Publisher by using template.
Available Publication Types : Publisher 2010 allows us:
1. To apply built-in templates.
2. To apply our own custom templates.
3. To search from a variety of templates available on Office.com. Office.com provides a wide selection of popular Publisher templates, including newsletters and flyers.

To find and apply a template in Publisher 2010, dp the following:
1. On the File tab, click New.
2. Under Available Templates, do one of the following:

  • To use a template that we already have installed, click My Templates, click the template that we want, and then click Create
  • To use one of the pre-built templates installed in Publisher, under Most Popular or More Templates, click the category that we want, click the template that we want, and then click Create.
  • To find and apply a template on Office.com, under Most Popular or More Templates, click the category that we want, click the template that we want, and then click Download.

Punjab State Board PSEB 10th Class Computer Book Solutions Chapter 7 Microsoft Publishers-I Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.