PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices

PSEB Solutions for Class 6 Computer Science Chapter 7 Input Devices

Computer Guide for Class 6 PSEB Input Devices Textbook Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
……………. is used to click photos in computer.
(a) Headphone
(b) Web camera
(c) Speakers
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(b) Web Camera

Question 2.
Bar code Reader consists of ……………
(a) Sensor
(b) Light
(c) Heat
(d) Magnetic.
Answer:
(a) Sensor

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices

Question 3.
………….. is a pointing device.
(a) Headphone
(b) Keyboard
(c) Mouse
(d) Web Camera
Answer:
(c) Mouse

Question 4.
………….. is used to add text and picture in computer.
(a) Printer
(b) Scanner
(c) Speakers
(d) Mouse
Answer:
(b) Scanner

Question 5.
keys are used to. move cursor in all directions.
(a) Arrow
(b) Special
(c) Function
(d) Numeric.
Answer:
(a) Arrow.

2. Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Which device is used to capture pictures on the computer?
Answer:
Web Camera.

Question 2.
Which part of Paint window is used to move screen?
Answer:
Window Border.

Question 3.
How many function keys are there on a keyboard?
Answer:
12.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices

Question 4.
Which device is used to control video games?
Answer:
Joy Stick.

Question 5.
Which keys are used to move cursor?
Answer:
Arrow Keys.

3. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Define input devices.
Answer:
Input devices are those devices which are used to enter data and instructions in the computer.

Question 2.
Write the name of any six input devices.
Answer:
The name of 6 input devices are :

  1. Keyboard
  2. Mouse
  3. Scanner
  4. Webcam
  5. Light Pen
  6. Joy Stick.

Question 3.
Write a short note on Joy Stick.
Answer:
Joy Stick is a pointing device which is used to give input to the computer. A Joy Stick consists of a base and a stick on it. This stick can be moved in all four directions. With the movement of the stick the mouse pointer moves on the computer screen. Joy Sticks are mainly used to play games on the computer.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices

4. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Explain any two input devices.
Answer:
The two most commonly used input devices are :
1. Keyboard :
Keyboard is the main input device used in computers. This device is used to enter textual data to the computer. The keyboard is a flat device which has various keys on it. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, it is a special signal to the computer. There are many types of keys available on the keyboard. Also many types of keyboards are available in the market. The user can use the keyboard as per his convenience.

Types of Keys :
Keyboard has the following types of keys. These are :

  • Alphabetical Keys
  • Numeric Keys
  • Functional Key
  • Special Keys
  • Arrow Keys
  • Special Symbols Keys.

2. Mouse :
Mouse is an important input pointing device. It is used to control cursor movements on the screen. It is a small hand holding device. It is also called a pointing device. Generally it has three buttons. It is called a mouse because of its shape. Mouse is rolled over a flat surface. As you move a mouse, the cursor also moves on the screen in the same direction.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices

3. Mouse Pad :
The pad on which we move the mouse is known as the Mouse pad. Mouse has following three buttons :

  • Left Button
  • Right Button
  • Scroll Button.

Question 2.
Write a note on Bar Code Reader.
Answer:
A Bar code reader (or Bar code scanner) is an electronic device for reading printed bar codes. Like a flat bed scanner, it consists of a light source, a lens and a light sensor translating optical impulses into electrical ones. It is used in shops, stores for different purposes. These are helpful in stores in order to maintain accurate and updated inventory monitoring. They can help to determine the price of an item. It is a fixed input gadget that is used to capture and read information enclosed in a bar code. This device consists of a scanner.

Question 3.
What is Mouse ? Explain the functions of Mouse Buttons.
Answer:
Mouse is an important Input Pointing device. It is used to control cursor movements on the screen. It is a small hand holding device. It is also called a pointing device. Generally it has three buttons. It is called a mouse because of its shape. Mouse is rolled over a flat surface. As you move a mouse, the cursor also moves on the screen in the same direction.

Mouse has following three buttons :

  • Left Button
  • Right Button
  • Scroll Button

(i) Left Button :
Generally left button is used for selecting an item or running a program. When the left button on the mouse is pressed then it is called a “click” operation. When this button is pressed twice, it is called “Double Click”. The programs are opened with double click. While things are selected with a single click.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices

(ii) Right Button :
When we press the right button, it is called right click. It is used to open a shortcut menu.

(iii) Scroll Button :
It is just like a wheel fixed in the centre of the left and right button of the mouse. It rotates the screen which is called scrolling. It is used to move the screen up and down.

Question 4.
What are pointing devices? Explain with Examples.
Answer:
Pointing devices are those devices which are used to point on screen for or providing instructions to the computer. These devices are used on graphical user interfaces only. Most of these devices control the pointer on the computer screen. These are used to click or select command from the computer screen. There are lot of pointing devices used these days.

Few of these pointing devices are :

  • Mouse
  • Joy Stick
  • Light Pen

Question 5.
Explain Special Keys and their functions.
Answer:
As the name suggests special keys are used for special purposes. Each special key is used to perform a specal function. Some special keys with their functions are mentioned as under :
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices - 8

Group Activity:

Take the students to computer lab in a group to Identify the Keyboard’s keys. Let’s count and write the no. of keys of given type on your keyboard in a list below :
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices - 1
Answer:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices - 3

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices

PSEB 6th Class Computer Guide Input Devices Important Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
……………… devices gives input to computer.
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Process
(d) Control.
Answer:
(a) Input

Question 2.
………………… sends pictures to computer.
(a) Mouse
(b) Web camera
(c) Light Pen
(d) Monitor.
Answer:
(b) Web Camera

Question 3.
…………………….. its used to play video games.
(a) Mouse
(b) Screen
(c) Joy Stick
(d) Keyboard.
Answer:
(c) Joy Stick

Question 4.
……………. is used to enter text.
(a) Mouse
(b) Touch Screen
(c) Keyboard
(d) Light Pen.
Answer:
(c) Keyboard.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices

2. Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
How many buttons does a common computer mouse has?
Answer:
Three.

Question 2.
What is Light Pen ?
Answer:
Light pen is an input device which is used to draw on screen.

Question 3.
What is Joy Stick ?
Answer:
Joy Stick is an input device used to control pointer on screen.

Question 4.
What is Touch Screen ?
Answer:
Touch screen is a display screen used to get input using fingers.

Question 5.
Name any 6 input devices.
Answer:
Keyboard, Mouse, Scanner, Touch pad, Bar code reader, Light pen.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices

Question 6.
What is Biometric ?
Answer:
Biometric is an input device which gets the input from human body.

Question 7.
What is electronic signature pad ?
Answer:
It is an input device which is used to get digital signature of user.

3. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What are Input Devices ?
Answer:
An input device is a device which is used to enter data and instructions in the computer, It means input devices read data into a computer system. It allows users to interact with computers and control it.

Question 2.
What is Microphone?
Answer:
Microphone is an input device which is used to input voice or audio in the computer. It is a mic, which is connected to computer using some wire. It is also used to give voice commands to computer.

Question 3.
What do you mean by Web Camera?
Answer:
A web camera is just like a digital camera attached to a computer. It gives pictures and videos as input to the computer. Web Camera is used to click photographs. It works similar to a digital camera, but the web camera saves photos on the computer. Web camera is not an expensive device. We can use this device for video conferencing.

Question 4.
What do you mean by Scanner?
Answer:
Scanner is an input device. It is used to add text and pictures on the computer. It works like a Photostat Machine. Scanner scans a picture or document and gives it to the computer in the form of a digital signal. Scanners are available in many types and shapes in the market.

4. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Explain Keybaord and its Keys.
Answer:
This is main Input Device. A Keyboard is a device with set of keys that enables you to enter text data in to a computer. A keyboard has many buttons which are called keys. A keyboard is used for typing letters, words, numbers and special symbols. It is a standard input device. Number of Keys on a keyboard can be vary among different types of keyboards.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices - 4

Types of Keys : Keyboard has following types of Keys. These are
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices - 5
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices - 6

Alphabetical Keys (A to Z) : Alphabet keys are used to type characters. These keys are present in the middle of the keyboard. All the keys A to Z are called alphabet keys.

Numeric Keys (0 to 9): The numeric keys are used to type numbers. These keys are present below the functional keys. On the right side of keyboard a special pad is present. It contains 17 keys. This key pad is called numeric key pad.This pad is similar to calculator, because along with numbers it also has mathematical signs and enter key. On the left top of the pad, a key named num lock is also provided. The Key’s of this key pad works if num lock is on. The status indicated by the indicator on the keyboard.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices

Functional keys (F1 to F12): These are 12 keys. These are from F1 to F12. These are located at the top of the keyboard. The function of these keys can be different for different program. Eg. F1 key is generally used for help
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices - 7

Special Keys: Each special key is used to perform a special function. Some special key with their functions are mentioned as under
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices - 8

Arrow Keys : These are used to move cursor. These are four in number. These can move up, down, left, right. Arrow Keys are used to
move the cursor in all directions.

Special Symbol Keys :
These are special symbols used in typing to represent some special meaning. These symbols are used to represent pause in sentence, full stop, arithmetic operations etc.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices - 9

Question 2.
Write a note on Bar Code.
Answer:
A Barcode reader (or Barcode scanner) is an electronic device for reading printed barcodes. Like a flatbed scanner, it consists of a light source, a lens and a light sensor translating optical impulses into electrical ones. It is used in shops, stores for different reasons. These are helpful in stores in order to maintain accurate and updated inventory monitoring. They can help to determine the price of an item. It is a fixed input gadget that is used to capture and read information enclosed in a bar code. This device consists of scanner.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices - 11

Question 3.
What do you mean by Mouse? Explain.
Answer:
Mouse is an important Input device. It is used to control cursor movements on the screen. It is a small hand holding device. It is also called pointing device. Generally it has three buttons. It is called mouse because of its shape. Mouse is rolled over a flat surface. As you move a mouse, the cursor also moves on the screen in same direction
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices - 10

Mouse pad : The pad on which we move the mouse is known as the Mouse pad.

Mouse has following three buttons:

  1. Left Button
  2. Right Button
  3. Scroll Button

Left Button : Generally left button is used for selecting an item or running a program. When left button on mouse is pressed then it is called “click” operation. When This button is pressed twice, it is called “Double Click”. The programs are opened with double click. While things are selected with single click.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices

Right Button : When we press right button, it is called right click. It is used to open shortcut Menu.

Scroll Button : It is just like a wheel fixed in the centre of left and right button of mouse. It rotates the screen which is called scrolling. It is used to move screen up and down.

Punjab State Board PSEB 6th Class Computer Book Solutions Chapter 7 Input Devices Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices

PSEB Solutions for Class 6 Computer Science Chapter 8 Output Devices

Computer Guide for Class 6 PSEB Output Devices Textbook Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
Monitor is soft and is hard output device.
(a) Printer
(b) Plotter
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(a) Printer

Question 2.
………….. is used to listen to sound of computer
(a) Printer
(b) Speaker
(c) Microphone
(d) Mouse.
Answer:
(b) Speaker

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices

Question 3.
……………. prints output on paper
(a) Printer
(b) Keyboard
(c) Mouse
(d) Speaker.
answer:
(a) Printer

Question 4.
……………. printer prints by joining dots
(a) Dot matrix
(b) Inkjet
(c) Laser
(d) None of these
answer:
(a) Dot Matrix

Question 5.
Monitors are of …………. types.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
answer:
(a) 2

Question 6.
Headphones are also called …………
(a) IPhone
(b) Earphone
(c) Both of these
(d) None of these
answer:
(b) Earphone.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices

2. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What are output devices?
Answer:
Output devices are those devices which are used to get output from the computer.
They can give us soft as well as hard copies of output.

Question 2.
What are Speakers?
Answer:
Speaker is an output device which is used to get sound output from the computer. It is connected to sound card in the computer.

Question 3.
Where is projector used ?
Answer:
Projectors are used to display the output in big size. These are mainly used in meetings or to display presentations to a large number of people. They are also used in the classroom for teaching.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices

Question 4.
What are the types of printers ?
Answer:
The different types of printers are :

  1. Dot Matrix printer
  2. Ink printer
  3. laser printer.

Question 5.
Write a note on Printer ?
Answer:
Printer is an output device which is used to get a hard copy of the output. They can print black and white as well as in color. There are many types of printers available these days. Printers give the output on paper.

Question 6.
Write the name of any three output devices.
Answer:
The name of three output devices are :

  1. Printer
  2. Monitor
  3. Speaker.

3. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Write note on the monitor and its types.
Answer:
Monitor is also called visual display terminal. It is used to get a soft copy of the output. It is the most common output device. It looks like a television screen.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices

There are different kinds of monitors available these days:

  1. Cathode ray tube
  2. Flat panel display

1. Cathode ray tube monitor :
These monitors were used in earlier days. These monitors use cathode ray technology to display the information. These look like bulky television sets. The size of these monitors is measured by the diagonal length on the screen. Monitors are available in 15, 17, 19 and 21 inches screens. Initially these were black and white but now colored monitors are also available.

2. Flat panel display monitors:
These are the monitors which have a thin display portion. These are reduced in volume, weight and Pi requirement. These monitors can be hung up on the walls. We can see these monitors on calculators, video games, laptop computers etc. These monitors consume less power. Some examples of flat panel display monitors are LCD, LED and plasma.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices

Question 1.
Write the difference between Input and Output Devices.
Answer:
Following are the differences between input and output devices :

Input devices:

  1. These are used to give input to computer
  2. Data and instructions are given as input using these devices
  3. Input devices are available in large categories
  4. Some common input devices are keyboard, mouse, scanner, web camera

Output devices:

  1. These devices are used to get output from the computer
  2. After processing information is taken using these devices
  3. The categories of availability of in output devices is less
  4. The common output devices are printer, monitor, speaker

Activity
Let’s check our knowledge in the form of an activity. Count the devices in your school and fill in the boxes against their names. Also Tick (V) in the related box for each device type:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices - 4
Answer:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices - 6

PSEB 6th Class Computer Guide Output Devices Important Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
Speakers give ………….. type of output.
(a) Speed
(b) Light
(c) Sound
(d) Text
Answer:
(c) Sound

Question 2.
Headphone work like ……………..
(a) Monitor
(b) Speaker
(c) Printer
(d) Projector
Answer:
(b) Speaker

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices

Question 3.
displays large images ………………
(a) Monitor
(b) Printer
(c) Projector
(d) Plotter
Answer:
(c) Projector

Question 4.
…………….. prints large images
(a) Printer
(b) Plotter
(c) Speaker
(d) Projector
Answer:
(b) Plotter.

2. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Name different types of output devices.
Answer:
Output devices are of following types:

  1. Monitor
  2. Printer
  3. Speaker
  4. Headphone
  5. Plotter
  6. Projector.

Question 2.
Name the types of monitors.
Answer:
Monitors are of two types:

  1. Cathode Ray Tube Monitor
  2. Flat Panel Display Monitor.

Question 3.
Where the projectors are used?
Answer:
Projectors are used to display large display to large number of audience.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices

Question 4.
Name the types of printers.
Answer:
Printers are of following types:

  1. Dot Matrix Printer
  2. Inkjet Printer
  3. Laser Printer

Question 5.
Writer a note on Plotter.
Answer:
Plotter is an output device which is used to print big sized text and images. It works like printer but on large scale. It is used in CAD. Plotters are of different types.

Question 6.
Name the devices which can be used as both input and output devices.
Answer:
Pendrive, CD, DVD, Modem, Touch Screen.

Question 7.
What are speakers?
Answer:
Speakers are output devices which are used to give audio output. We can listen music, songs etc. using speakers. Speakers are of many types.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices

Question 8.
What do you mean by headphones?
Answer:
Headphones are output device which work like speakers. They are used by placing in ears. They are also called ear phones.

3. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What are printers? Explain three types of printers.
Answer:
Printer prints output on paper. It is a hard output device. The output of printer is permanent. Its output can be preserved. Printers are available with different speed resolution and size in the market. Black and white as well as coloured Printers are available now a days. Coloured printers
give coloured printout.

Printers are of three types:

  1. Dot matrix Printer
  2. Inkjet Printer
  3. Laser Printer

Dot Matrix Printer:
This type of printers prints by joining dots. Its printing cost is very low.Its speed is slow and their printing output is very poor. It produces sound while working. The resolution of its printing is very low
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices - 1

Inkjet Printer:
This type of printer is an example of coloured printer. These printers are having less cost and it does not produce sound while working. Its speed is faster than dot matrix printer. The running cost of this type of printers is very high.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices - 2

Laser Printer:
This type of printers is both black and white as well as coloured. These printers are very costly. Their speed is very fast as compared to other printers. Their printing quality is very high. They work silently and their running cost is very low. These printers are most widely used due to their less running cost and very high printing quality.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices - 3

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices

Question 2.
Differentiate between CRT and Flat Panel Display.
Answer:
CRT Monitor:

  1. CRT monitors are big in size
  2. CRT monitors are heavy
  3. They produce large amount of heat.
  4. They use more electricity
  5. CRT monitors are cheaper

Flat Panel Display Monitors:

  1. Flat panel monitors are small in size
  2. Flat panel monitors are light weight
  3. Flat panel produce very less heat
  4. They use less electricity
  5. These monitors are costly

Punjab State Board PSEB 6th Class Computer Book Solutions Chapter 8 Output Devices Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB Solutions for Class 6 | PSEB 6th Class Books Solutions Guide in Punjabi English Medium

PSEB Solutions for Class 6

PSEB 6th Class Books Solutions Guide | PSEB Solutions for Class 6 in Punjabi English Medium

Punjab State Board Syllabus PSEB 6th Class Books Solutions Guide Pdf in English Medium and Punjabi Medium are part of PSEB Solutions.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software

PSEB Solutions for Class 6 Hardware and Software Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

Computer Guide for Class 6 PSEB Hardware and Software Textbook Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
Computer is a combination of hardware and …………….
(a) Software
(b) Application
(c) Processor
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(a) Software

Question 2.
Set of instructions is called ……………..
(a) Software
(b) Hardware
(c) Program
(d) Application.
Answer:
(c) Program

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software

Question 3.
Group of programs is called …………….
(a) Hardware
(b) Software
(c) Processor
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(b) Software

Question 4.
Software is of types ………………
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5.
Answer:
(a) 2

Question 5.
Computer cannot work without ……………..
(a) Word
(b) Excel
(c) Operating System
(d) PowerPoint.
Answer:
(c) Operating System.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software

2. Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Which part of CPU connects the other parts like Processor, Hard Disk, RAM etc. ?
Answer:
Motherboard.

Question 2.
What we call a set of instructions given to a computer ?
Answer:
Program.

Question 3.
Which part of computer cannot be touched but felt ?
Answer:
Software.

Question 4.
What are two types of Software ?
Answer:
The two types of software are : system software and application software.

Question 5.
Which type of softwares is more expensive ?
Answer:
System software are more expensive.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software

3. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is Hardware?
Answer:
The Physical components of a computer are called hardware. Each device in itself is a hardware. These devices are three-dimensional in nature, they can be touched and they have weight.

Question 2.
What is Software?
Answer:
Software is a set of instructions or programs which are used to make a computer functional. Physically software is a collection of programs. These programs are made for various purposes. This software is normally stored on a secondary storage device.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software

Question 3.
Write the name of devices which are connected with the motherboard.
Answer:
Devices connected to the motherboard are given below :

  1. Hard Drive
  2. Video Card
  3. Processor
  4. Fan
  5. RAM
  6. Power Supply
  7. CD/DVD Drive

Question 4.
Give four examples of Hardware.
Answer:
Four examples of hardware are : Keyboard, Mouse, Central Processing Unit and Monitor.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software

Question 5.
What are the qualities or features of Software?
Answer:
Following are the main features of software :

  1. Software have no weight.
  2. We cannot touch software.
  3. A software makes a hardware functional.
  4. Software is stored on hardware.

Question 6.
Explain the important points for taking care of hardware.
Answer:
Following things should be kept in mind while using the hardware :

  1. Keep all the parts of the computer clean.
  2. Cover it after use.
  3. Do not pull cables or computer parts.
  4. Press keyboard keys gently.
  5. Do not eat in the computer room.
  6. Keep Hardware in the proper manner.
  7. Keep your shoes outside the computer lab.
  8. Handle different parts of the computer in a proper way.
  9. Use soft cloth or a brush to clean the computer.
  10. Do not clean the equipment while the computer is turned on.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software

4. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Write the difference between Application Software and System Software.
Answer:
The main differences between application software and system software are :

System Software:

  1. It.is necessary for functioning of computer.
  2. This software is complex in nature.
  3. System software are costly.
  4. This software is developed by highly experienced person only.
  5. Computer cannot work without system software.
  6. System software are bigger in size.
  7. Examples of system software are : Operating Systems, Language translator etc.

Application Software:

  1. Application software is not necessary for functioning of computer.
  2. Application software is not as complex as system software.
  3. Application software are not costly.
  4. This software can be developed by experienced person.
  5. Computer can work without application software.
  6. Application software are normally smaller in size.
  7. Examples of application software are : Word processor, Spread¬sheet, Graphic Solution etc.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software

Question 2.
Write a note on Hardware.
Answer:
Hardware are the physical components of a computer system. It includes all the physical components which can be touched and which can be seen. Examples of some hardware are keyboard, mouse, printer, monitor and CPU. Different types of hardware devices are used for different purposes :

Features of Hardware:
Following are the features of hardware :

  1. Hardware can be touched and felt.
  2. Hardware occupies space.
  3. Hardware has weight.

There are different types of hardware used for computer systems :
1. System Unit:
The system unit is also known as the Central Processing Unit of computer system. This unit acts on the brain of the computer. It includes the essential components such as motherboard, processor, RAM, Hard Disk, CD ROM etc. Normally these devices are packed in a metallic or plastic case known as a system case or cabinet.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software

2. Motherboard:
Motherboard is a board which holds all the components together. This board is also known as a printed circuit board. All the components of the computer system are connected to this directly or using some wire.

The main components that are (Connected to the motherboard are :
(а) Hard Drive : Hard drive or hard disk is the main storage device of a computer. It is used to store data permanently the main software like operating systems are also placed on this hard disk.

(b) Video Card : This card is used to display the output properly on a monitor.

(c) Processor : Processor processes all the instructions given to the computer. It performs all the Arithmetic and logical unit operations. It controls all the activities of the computer also.

(d) Fan : The computer gets heated when it is used. So a fan is placed in the CPU to keep it cool.

(e) RAM : RAM is the primary memory of computers. It is also known as Random Access Memory. All the data and instructions are loaded in this
memory before processing. This memory is a volatile type of memory. It means the data gets lost when the computer is switched off. The computer cannot work without Random Access Memory.

(f) Power Supply : This unit is responsible for giving power to all the components of the computer.
(g) CD/DVD : This device is used to play, read and record the data and instructions on CD or DVD.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software

Group Activity

1. Put the following terms into their relevant type:
Floppy Disk
MS Word
MS Paint
Monitor
Keyboard

Answer:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software - 15

Hard Disk
CD
Mouse
MS Excel
Operating System
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software - 7
Answer:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software - 14

Question 2.
Take the students to computer lab in a group. Make a list of hardware and software parts present in the lab. Put a tick before the parts which are present in your lab given in a list below:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software - 11
Answer:
The answers of this activity are based on a normal computer lab in the schools.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software - 13

PSEB 6th Class Computer Guide Hardware and Software Important Questions and Answers

Question 1.
Physical components of Computer are called ……………
(a) Hardware
(b) Software
(c) Liveware
(d) System.
Answer:
(a) Hardware

Question 2.
…………… cannot he touched …………….
(a) Hardware
(b) Software
(c) Liveware
(d) System.
Answer:
(b) Software

Question 3.
Computer can operate without software ……………
(a) System
(b) Application
(c) Word
(d) Notepad.
Answer:
(b) Application

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software

Question 4.
System software is of types …………….
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 1.
Answer:
(a) 2.

2. Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Name the two types of software.
Answer:
System Software and Application Software.

Question 2.
Which part connects all the Internal parts of Computer ?
Answer:
Motherboard.

3. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Discuss the features of Hardware.
Answer:

Following are the features of hardware :

  1. Hardware can be touched and felt.
  2. Hardware occupies space.
  3. Hardware has weight.

Question 1.
What System Unit?
Answer:
The system unit is also known as the Central Processing Unit of computer system. This unit acts as the brain of the computer. It includes the essential components such as motherboard, processor, RAM, hard disk, CD-ROM etc. Normally these devices are packed in a metallic or plastic case known as a system case or cabinet.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software

Question 2.
What is System Software ?
Answer:
System software can be defined as a set of programs which are necessary for functioning of the computer itself. This program directly contacts the computer hardware and gets the work done from that hardware. Without a system software computer cannot work. System software helps to read the data from input devices and transfer the processed information to output devices. This software acts like a computer manager of computer.

4. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Explain different types of Software.
Answer:
Softwares are of two types:

  • System software
  • Application Software

System Software:
System Software is defined as a collection of programs that controls the overall operation and internal working of the computer system. It reads data from input devices and transfers the processed information to output devices. It works like a manager. It is an important part of computer. A Computer can never be used without System Softwares. e.g. Operating System, Utility Program, Language Translator. It is difficult to design system software. System Softwares are developed by experts only
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software - 4

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software

Application Software:
These type of software are used for some particular operations. There are several types of Application softwares available now a days. Each one of them are having their own application areas. These type of softwares can be used for beautifying the documents, making calculations, arranging data in an organized way. System software is the need of every computer but application software can be different for different computers. It is an non-essential part of computer hence it depends upon the need of the user. These are also called general purpose software. e.g. Spread Sheet Software, Word Processor, Graphic Software
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software - 5

Question 2.
What is Motherboard ? Explain its parts.
Answer:
Motherboard : The motherboard is a PCB (Printed Circuit Board) which is used to connect all the internal parts of computer. We can see a motherboard in the diagram shown below:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software - 3

Some of the components that are connected with motherboard are:

  • Hard Drive : Hard drive Or Hard Disk is the main storage media device that permanently stores all data on the computer.
  • Video Card : The video card is a device in a computer that outputs visual information to the monitor.
  • Processor : Processor carries out the instructions of a computer program by performing the basic arithmetical, logical, control operations of the system.
  • FAN : Every computer has a cooling fan designed primarily to prevent the CPU from overheating.
  • RAM : Ram is known as Random Access Memory. This is a Main Memory of Computer which is considered as Primary memory. All the data and instructions are loaded in this primary area of computer before processing. This memory is volatile and all information that was stored in this memory is lost when the computer is turned off.
  • Power Supply : The component that supplies power to a computer.
  • CD/DVD : A disc that store large amounts of data

Punjab State Board PSEB 6th Class Computer Book Solutions Chapter 6 Hardware and Software Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

PSEB Solutions for Class 6 Computer Science Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

Computer Guide for Class 6 PSEB MS Paint (Part-2) Textbook Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
The clipboard menu has three options—Cut, Copy and …………..
(a) Paste
(b) Move
(c) Close
(d) Zoom
Answer:
(a) Paste

Question 2.
The top button, a diamond shape with a line through it is …………..
(a) Paste
(b) Cut
(c) Copy
(d) Crop.
Answer:
(d) Crop

Question 3.
The ………….. tool can be used to draw pentagon.
(a) Triangle
(b) Rectangle
(c) Pentagon
(d) Hexagon
Answer:
(c) Pentagon

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

Question 4.
The Eraser tool erase the part of a picture with the ………….. button of the mouse pressed.
(a) Left
(b) Right
(c) Scroll
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(a) Left

Question 5.
Color 2 is used if we press with the mouse button.
(a) Left
(b) Right
(c) Scroll
(d) None of these
Answer:
(b) Right.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

2. Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Which tool is used to draw a Square ?
Answer:
Rectangle tool.

Question 2.
Which tool can be used to erase a part of picture ?
Answer:
Eraser.

Question 3.
Which tool allows us for zoom-in our picture ?
Answer:
Zoom.

Question 4.
Which tool is used for free-hand writing ?
Answer:
Pencil.

Question 5.
Which tool can be used to write text in our drawing ?
Answer:
Text tool.

3. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What are the options available in the Clipboard Menu ?
Answer:
The options available in clipboard menu are : cut, copy and paste.

Question 2.
Write about Crop option.
Answer:
The Crop option is used to crop or cut a part of a picture. The crop button is a diamond shape with the line at the top type button. This button helps us to crop our picture to the selected area only.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

Question 3.
Write the name of tools available in Tools Menu.
Answer:
Following tools are available in MS Paint tool menu :

  1. Pencil
  2. Filled with color
  3. Text tool
  4. Eraser
  5. Color picker
  6. The magnifier.

Question 4.
What is size tool ?
Answer:
The size tool allows the user to select the width of a brush or a shape. This tool is active only when a brush or shape is chosen. After selecting a brush or shape the user can shape the brush.

Question 5.
Write about brushes.
Answer:
Brushes are like order brushes. They give the same effect as the ordinary brushes give. There are different types of brushes available in MS Paint. The width of Brush can be changed with size tool.

Question 6.
Give the name of groups present there in the home tab ribbon.
Answer:
Calling groups are available in home tab ribbon :

  1. Clipboard
  2. Image
  3. Tools
  4. Brushes
  5. Shapes
  6. Size
  7. Color.

4. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Explain the color tool of MS Paint.
Answer:
The Color section of the ribbon has three parts :

  1. Boxes; showing the active colors-Color 1 and Color 2
  2. The Color Palette
  3. The Edit Colors button.

1. Color Box :
Color 1 : Color 1 is the Foreground Color and is always black when we open Paint.
Color 2 : Color 2 is the Background Color and is always white when we open Paint.

2. The Color Palette :
The two top lines of the Color Palette show all the colors available. Whenever we are making a picture. The line of blank squares at the bottom shows those colors we have edited during our work. Once Paint is closed, the edited colors vanish away.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

3. Edit Colors :
The Edit Colors button takes us into the Edit Colors dialog box. We can click any color on an extended palette and click the Add to Custom Colors button.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 4
Here only one color will be added to the squares under the palette. To add more colors, we must return to the dialog box and add them one at a time.

Question 2.
What is Text Tool ? How to Format the text ?
Answer:
The Text tool is used to insert any text :
To begin inserting text, click on the text tool. Our cursor will change to an insertion bar. With this cursor we can draw the required size of area for texts. We must not click anywhere outside that area until our text is final from all aspects. When we are using the Text Tool then the Text Toolbar starts appearing.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 15

Formatting the Text :

  1. Select the text we have typed.
  2. Click the down arrow at the end of the Font Name box, so that a list of fonts drops down.
  3. Run your cursor-without pressing any mouse buttons—up and down in the font list. As we do this, the appearance of the text we have typed will change accordingly. When we like what we see, click on the name of that font.
  4. The font list will close.
  5. We can repeat this process with the Font Size list also.
  6. We can also click the Background from Transparent to Opaque or vice versa.
  7. We can change both Color 1 and Color 2.

We can also type text in different colors, fonts and size, in the same text box. When we are making changes, only selected text will be affected. When we have completed editing of text, we can click anywhere outside of your text box. After clicking away from the text box, the Text Toolbar disappears and the text becomes part of our picture. Now, it cannot be edited in any way.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

Activity

Name the following tools :
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 13
Answer:

  1. Pencil
  2. Fill with Color
  3. Text
  4. Eraser
  5. Color Picker
  6. Magnifier.

Name the following Shapes:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 14
Answer:

  1. Triangle
  2. Rectangle
  3. Oval
  4. Pentagon
  5. Hexagon
  6. Diamond.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Guide MS Paint (Part-2) Important Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
Home tab ribbon is below ………….
(a) Menu Bar
(b) Status Bar
(c) Work Area
(d) Scroll Bar.
Answer:
(a) Menu Bar

Question 2.
…………. is used to earse image
(a) Color
(b) Select
(c) Eraser
(d) Pencil.
Answer:
(c) Eraser

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

Question 3.
Crop button is of shape ………….
(a) Diamond
(b) Pentagon
(c) Square
(d) Rectangle
Answer:
(a) Diamond

Question 4.
Pentagon has ……………… sides.
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
Answer:
(c) 5

2. Very Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What options are available in clipboard ?
Answer:
Cut, Copy and Paste.

Question 2.
What options are available in Selection ?
Answer:
Crop, Resize and Rotate Flip.

Question 3.
What do you mean by Fill with Colour ?
Answer:
A closed region can be filled with some colour using Fill with colour command.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

3. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
When we need free form selection ?
Answer:
Free form selection is used when we have to select a region without selecting shapes around this region.

Question 2.
Write about crop option ?
Answer:
The top most button in selection option is crop button. It is used to cut the image as per requirement.

Question 3.
What does Invert Colour option do ?
Answer:
Invert colour option helps to create white text in black coloured marks. With this the text look beautiful.

Question 4.
How does pencil tool work ?
Answer:
Pencil tool is used to draw free hand lines. It can also be used to edit text in zoomed position.

Question 5.
Write about magnifier tool.
Answer:
Magnifier tool is used to zoom in the picture. The picture can be view from near using this tool.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

Question 6.
What is Home Tab Ribbon ?
Answer:
Home Tab Ribbon is main ribbon in MS Paint. It is available below the menu bar. It contains group clip board, images, tools, brushes, shapes, size and color.

Question 7.
What are the parts of Home Tab Ribbon ?
Answer:
The main parts of Home tab ribbon are clipboard, images, tools, brushes, size and color menu. . .

Question 8.
Name the tools available in Tools Menu.
Answer:
Following tools are available in tools menu:

  • Pencil
  • Fill with color
  • Text tool
  • Eraser
  • Color Picker
  • Magnifier
  • Brushes.

Question 9.
What is size tool?
Answer;
Size tool is that tool which is used to change the size of brush.

Question 10.
What are brushes?
Answer:
Brushes are used to draw brush like effects in the drawing. They can be of varied width.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

4. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Explain View Tab Ribbon ?
Answer:
The following section explains the View Tab Ribbon. It has three main options: Zoom, Show or hide and Display. Zooming in and out can be used alone or in conjunction with the Zoom Tool on the Ribbon or the slider on the Status Bar. Zoom in and Zoom out tools can be clicked repeatedly to get a closer or more distant view. The 100% option brings us back to normal view of the picture.

Zoom:
Zooming in and out can be used alone or in conjunction with the Zoom Tool on the Ribbon or the slider on the Status Bar. Zoom in and Zoom out tools can be clicked repeatedly to get a closer or more distant view. The 100% option brings us back to normal view of the picture.

Show or Hide:
This portion of the View Tab Ribbon includes:

  • The Show or Hide option for the status bar. The status bar is very useful while drawing pictures precisely.
  • Gridlines are convenient if we want to align shapes accurately.
  • Rulers can be turned on or off as per our requirement.

Display:
On the Display section, we can click for Full Screen View. We can also get a Full Screen View by hitting F11. We can come back to a normal view by pressing the Esc key.

  • Thumbnail is active only when we are zoomed in. It helps us seeing how changes, we have made are affecting our picture in normal view.

Question 2.
Explain color section on Home Tab Ribbon.
Answer:
The Color section of the ribbon has three parts: Boxes; showing the active colors-Color 1 and Color2, the Color Palette and the Edit Colors button

The Color Boxes:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 1
Color 1 is the Foreground Color and is always black when we open Paint.
Color 2 is the Background Color and is always white when we open Paint.

The Color Palette : The two top lines of the Color Palette show all the colors available whenever we are making a picture. The line of blank squares at the bottom shows those colors, we have edited during our work. Once Paint is closed, the edited colors vanish away.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 2
Edit Colors :
The Edit Colors button takes us into the Edit Colors dialogue box
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 3
The Edit Colors dialogue box is shown in figure below:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 4
Here we can click any color on an extended palette and click the Add to Custom Colors button. Here only one color will be added to the squares under the palette. To add more colors, we must return to the dialogue box and add them one at a time.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

Question 3.
Write about resize and skew options.
Answer:
Resize and Skew :
The second small button to the right of the large Select button will open the Resize and Skew dialogue as shown in figure below.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 5

Resize :
We can quickly resize a selection by dragging any of the little blocks-or handles-on the selection rectangle. However, if we want the size adjustment to be precise, we must use the Resize and Skew dialogue box. When we click the Resize icon, the dialog box appears as shown in figure below.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 6
Only the top half of this dialogue is concerned with resizing

Note : While the option Maintain aspect ratio is checked, whatever we type into the Horizontal slot will be repeated in Vertical and our selection will stay exactly in proportion. We can remove the check if we want the selection to be fatter or thinner.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 7

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2)

Skew : The bottom part of the Resize and Skew dialogue box allow us to skew our selection. When we use this option, it makes our selection include a lot of border area to avoid having part of the picture cut off. If this does happen, click Undo and make a wider selection before trying again.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 8
This blue box is skewed 20 degrees horizontally. We can skew a selection both horizontally and vertically

Question 4.
Explain Shapes in detail.
Answer:
In the Shapes Gallery several tools like Rectangles, Rounded Rectangles Ellipses and Freehand Polygons, the Line Tool and the Curved Line Tool can be seen. There are number of other shapes such as arrows, speech balloons, various stars and others are also included.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 9
We can open the Shapes Gallery by clicking the down arrow under the Shapes picture and click the shape we want to draw,
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 10
1. Straight Lines : Straight lines can be drawn while the left mouse button is pressed and will usç Color 1. these drawn with the right button will use Color 2. Line wifl be perfectly straight, If we hold down the Shift key while drawing a line. Ellipses, Rectangles, Circles and Squares If we want to draw an exact shape such as a square or a circle, hold the Shift key while we draw.

2. Curved Lines : Click the Curved Line button to draw a curve. Click the Outline button and choose Solid Color or a texture of your choice. Then click under the Size picture and choose a line thickness.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 11

Ellipses, Rectangles, Circles and Squares : If we want to draw an exact shape such as a square or a circle, hold the Shift key while we draw.

Freehand Polygons : To draw a freehand polygon, click the Polygon button in the gallery. Hold a mouse button down and draw the first line of the polygon. Then release your mouse button and click where you want the next line to end. Keep clicking end points until you want the last line to finish the shape, then double click
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) - 12

Punjab State Board PSEB 6th Class Computer Book Solutions Chapter 5 MS Paint (Part-2) Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint

PSEB Solutions for Class 6 Computer Science Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint

Computer Guide for Class 6 PSEB Introduction to MS Paint Textbook Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
The bar is present at the top of the paint window.
(a) Title Bar
(b) Status Bar
(c) Scroll Bar
(d) Task Bar
Answer:
(a) Title bar

Question 2.
toolbar present in title bar by default. Its position can be changed either to below or above the ribbon.
(a) Quick access bar
(b) Status Bar
(c) Scroll Bar
(d) All of these
Answer:
(a) Quick access bar

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint

Question 3.
The first on the left of the Menu Bar is the …………. Button.
(a) Paint
(b) Help
(c) Close
(d) Minimize
Answer:
(a) Paint

Question 4.
Scroll Bar is used to move the screen. It is of ………….. types.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer:
(a) 2

Question 5.
With the help of option we can Save a Copy of picture with another file name.
(a) Save as
(b) Open
(c) New
(d) Exit.
Answer:
(a) Save as

2. Write the Shortcut Keys for following

  1. To create a NEW file ……………………
  2. To OPEN an existing file ……………………
  3. To SAVE a file ……………………
  4. To PRINT a file ……………………
  5. UNDO ……………………
  6. REDO or REPEAT ……………………

Answer:

  1. Control + N
  2. Control + O
  3. Control + S
  4. Control + P
  5. Control + Z
  6. Control + Y.

3. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is paint?
Answer:
Paint is an application software developed by Microsoft. It is used to draw paintings and shapes especially by children. It is provided free of cost by Microsoft with Microsoft Windows.

Question 2.
How to start the MS Paint?
Answer:
Paint can be started by clicking on the start button and then going to programs -> accessories and then clicking Microsoft paint.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint

Question 3.
Write the names of parts of windows of paint.
Answer:
The different parts of paint window are :

  1. Title bar
  2. Menu bar
  3. Ribbon
  4. Quick access bar
  5. Work area
  6. Scroll bar.

Question 4.
What is work area?
Answer:
Work area is a white area in the middle of the paint window. This area is used for drawing purposes. All the drawing work and shapes are drawn in this area. Whatever is placed in this area can be saved in an image file.

Question 5.
Explain the use of Save Command.
Answer:
The save command is used to save the drawing prepared by the user. It saves the drawing as an image file in various formats.

Question 6.
What are the types of scroll bars ?
Answer:
There are two types of scroll bars:

  • Horizontal scroll bar
  • Vertical scroll bar.

4. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is Quick Access Toolbar? Explain its parts.
Answer:
Quick access toolbar is a toolbar present in the title bar of the paint window. By default this bar contains save undo, redo and customise quick access bar commands. This command can be changed as per requirement. This bar can also be moved from the title bar to below the ribbon. To move the quick access toolbar below the ribbon, the customise quick access toolbar button is clicked. After clicking the button the command shown below the Ribbon is clicked , to display the quick access bar below the ribbon. The user can also click on the various commands given in this menu to display them on the quick access toolbar.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint

Question 2.
Define Home Tab Ribbon.
Answer:
Home Tab Ribbon :
All tools, shapes, colour palette and most of the commands are grouped together in the ribbon except Save, Undo and Redo commands which are shown at title bar or in the Quick Access Toolbar. Drop down arrows below each item in the ribbon will give us other options for the tool. Most of the tools used for drawing or other tasks are present in Home Tab Ribbon. There is also an option to minimize the ribbon. If we choose this, the ribbon disappears entirely, but pops into view if you click on the Home tab.

Activity

Let’s revise what we have studied. Write the name of Parts of Microsoft Paint Window.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint - 10
Answer:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint - 11

PSEB 6th Class Computer Guide Introduction to MS Paint Important Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
Scroll bar is of ………… types
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4.
Answer:
(b) 2

Question 2.
Drawing is made in ………….
(a) Ribbon
(b) Tab
(c) Work Area
(d) Title bar.
Answer:
(c) Work Area

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint

Question 3.
………….. is at the top of Paint Window.
(a) Status bar
(b) Title bar
(c) Menu bar
(d) Ribbon.
Answer:
(b) Title bar

Question 4.
Commands are in …………… button.
(a) Minimize
(b) Paint
(c) Close
(d) Status bar.
Answer:
(b) Paint

2. Write the Full Forms

1. For Help
2. Close Paint.
Answer:
1. F1
2. Alt + F4.

3. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is Quick Access Toolbar?
Answer:
Quick access toolbar is that toolbar which contains most frequently used commands.

Question 2.
Which option is used to remove commands from quick access toolbar?
Answer:
Remove from Quick Access Toolbar.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint

Question 3.
What is paint button?
Answer:
The button which is on left side of File Menu is called Paint button. It contains various commands.

Question 4.
For what purpose scroll bar is used?
Answer:
Scroll bar is used to scroll the work area in Paint window.

4. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is Paint button ? Explain Commands in it.
Answer:
Paint Button :
This Button appeared at the beginning of Menu bar. When we click on this button and the following Menu Appears.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint - 1
Here we can see some new commands which are discussed in table shown below:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint - 2

Question 2.
What is status bar ? Explain its parts.
Answer:
The Status Bar is present at the bottom of the Paint Window. It gives information and current status of our drawing. We’ll look at its features from left to right.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint - 12
Cursor Position : It gives the Cursor Position, which is helpful when we want to position any picture precisely
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint - 3
Selection Size : It shows the size of a selection we are making or size of an object we are drawing.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint - 4

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint
Image Size : It shows the size of our entire picture, even if the picture is very large and is not visible completely in the window. If we have not changed the units in the Properties dialogue box, the measurement will be displayed in pixels. We can change the measurement to inches or centimetres.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint - 5
Disk Size : Once we have saved our picture, this option will show the size or drawingon Disk. If paint window is very small, this figure might not be shown.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint - 6
Zoom Slider : The Zoom Slider is convenient if we are working in a zoomed-in view and want to zoom out. However, we cannot zoom in on a particular spot, as we can do with the Magnifier
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint - 7

Question 3.
How the work is saved in Paint ?
Answer:
It is good to save our picture as soon as we begin to work. We must click on the Save button on the Quick Access Toolbar every few minutes. This prevents loss of work if the program closes unexpectedly, as in a power failure. When we click the Save for the first time, we will find a dialogue box where we have to type a name for the picture. Type a desired name in the file name text box and click the Save button.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint

Save as:
With the help of Save as option we can Save a Copy of picture with another file name. Go to the Paint button and open the menu.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint - 8
Click Save as
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction to MS Paint - 9
In the dialogue box, just change existing name then click the Save button

Punjab State Board PSEB 6th Class Computer Book Solutions Chapter 4 Introduction To Ms Paint Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

 

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers

PSEB Solutions for Class 6 Computer Science Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers

Computer Guide for Class 6 PSEB Basics Of Working With Computers Textbook Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
Screen appeared after login of Computer is called:
(a) Start Menu
(b) Desktop
(c) Taskbar
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(b) Desktop

Question 2.
All the Deleted files go to?
(a) My Computer
(b) Network
(c) Recycle bin
(d) All of above.
Answer:
(c) Recycle bin

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers

Question 3.
Which part of window remains visible all the time when we use other applications?
(a) Recycle bin
(b) Desktop
(c) Taskbar
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(c) Taskbar

Question 4.
Which one is an example of Operating System?
(a) Windows
(b) Android.
(c) DOS
(d) Ail of above.
Answer:
(d) All of adove

Question 5.
To open a file we can double click on:
(a) File itself
(b) Shortcut of file
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(c) Both (a) and (b).

2. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Write the name of any three window applications.
Answer:
The three window based applications are:

  1. Notepad
  2. Wordpad
  3. Calculator.

Question 2.
Write the name of any three Icons.
Answer:
The names of three icons are:

  1. My computer
  2. Network
  3. Recycle Bin

Question 3.
Write the names of components of a Desktop.
Answer:
The Components of Desktop are icon, taskbar and wallpaper.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers

Question 4.
What is Desktop?
Answer:
Desktop is a screen which is displayed on the monitor after the user logs in to the computer. It is just like the dashboard of the computer. It may contain an icon on Taskbar and wallpaper.

3. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is Operating System? Explain different types of Operating Systems.
Answer:
Operating system is a system software without which a computer cannot work. IT acts as an interface between the hardware and the user. Each computer has an operating system installed on it. Operating system is displayed in the form of screens, menus, dialogue box, icons and widgets etc.

Definition of Operating System:
An Operating System is an interface between a computer user and computer hardware. It makes computer hardware work by controlling all the internal processes of the computer. There are many types of operating system. Each operating system is developed for different types of machines. Each operating system has a different set of commands and it understands the machine architecture very well.

1. Windows:
Windows is an operating system developed by Microsoft. It. is a graphical user interface. It means it is easy to work with pointing devices such as mice in windows. Most of the computers in this world are using windows operating systems. Everything is displayed in a rectangular frame on the screen in this operating system. That is by which operating system is named as windows. It is the most popular operating system in the world.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers

2. DOS:
DOS stands for Disc Operating System. This operating system is also developed by Microsoft. It is a character user interface operating system. This operating system is not very powerful. The user types commands to instruct the computer. This operating system was used on computers with small memory and low speed hardware. The user has to remember a lot of commands to work in it. That is why it was difficult to work in this operating system. Also the user cannot do a variety of work simultaneously in this operating system.

3. Android:
The Android operating system is one of the latest operating systems in digital word. It is the operating system which is used in mobile phones. This operating system was developed by Google. This operating system is developed for devices which have touchscreen in them. It provides a very beautiful and convenient interface which can be used by finger touch. The user can do the tasks like pinching, swiping and typing. Now the Android operating system is also used in televisions, cars, wrist watches and many other digital devices. Each of these devices have different user interfaces.

Question 2.
What is a Taskbar ? Explain the functions of its parts.
Answer:
Taskbar is located at the bottom of the screen. This bar is a part of the Operating System. It allows us to start a program using the Start menu. This bar always remains visible during working in any application. We can navigate through Active programs using the taskbar. The area on the right side of the taskbar is called “Notification Area”. This area allows us to check date and time, items running in the background etc.

The taskbar was first introduced with Microsoft Windows 95 and is found in all subsequent versions of Windows. We can have a look of taskbar and its all parts as under :
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers - 2
All these parts of the taskbar are having their own functions. Let’s discuss the use of each one of them. It. has a logo of windows on it. It is the first item on Taskbar. Its icon is :

  • Start Button : We can start any application and program with the help of the Start button.
  • Quick Launch Bar : This section of the taskbar enables us to launch programs without locating them from the Start menu. It is located next to the Start button.
  • System Tray : It is located at the right side of Taskbar. It contains miniature icons for easy access to system functions such as fax, printer, modem, volume etc.
  • Notification Area : This area is a part of the taskbar that provides notifications and status of devices. It can also be used to display icons for system and program features that are not on the desktop.
  • Clock : At the end of taskbar, Clock is displayed where Current Time and Date can be seen. We can change Time and Date by clicking on it. It requires Administration access to change the Time or Date.
  • Active Programs : This area of taskbar is between quick access bar and System Tray area. In this area of taskbar, all the active programs appeared as an icon and we can easily navigate among them.

Question 3.
What do you mean by Icon ? Explain any three Desktop Icons.
Answer:
Icons are the small pictures on the desktop. These icons represent a file or a program or folder on the computer. The user has to click on this icon to open.dat file or program. The following types of icons are available on Windows desktop.

1. My Computer:
This icon is used to assess the hard disc of the computer. This icon opens a window on the computer screen which displays all the hard disks attached to the computer and other removable media such as pen drives or CDs. The user can work in this window, no

2. Network:
This icon is used to connect to the network location attached to this computer system. This icon is used when the computer is connected to a local area. This icon displays icons of all the computer systems which are connected to users’ computers through Local area networks. The user can go to the other computer and work on files.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers

3. Recycle Bin:
Recycle Bin is a folder which works like a dustbin. In this folder contains all the deleted files folder icons on the computer. When anything is not required on the computer system the user can delete that item. That item is shifted to the recycle bin folder. If the user deletes an item accidentally he can restore that item from the recycle bin.

Question 4.
Explain the different options of shutting down a Computer System. ’
Answer:
Windows provide following shutting down options:
1. Sleep:
Sleep means letting the computer system to sleep without shutting it down. This option menu can be used when we want to leave a computer for some time. During this mode, the power of Monitor/LCD gets OFF and all your data is kept safe. When we put a computer into sleep mode then its power remains ON and its power light starts blinking. This blinking Red-Colour LED on the CPU shows that the computer is in sleep Mode. We can press the power button to resume the computer from this mode.

2. Shut Down:
Shut down means stopping all the processes which the computer is running.This option of Power menu can be used when we have finished all our work. When we shut-down a computer, all parts of computer systems are turned off and no power remains active in the Computer System. We can switch off the main power-supply of the computer when it is shut down. This process can take some time and we must wait till it is over. This process may take time according to the size of data being used and number of programs currently running.

3. Log Off:
Logging off means the process of disconnecting the current user from working and taking the user to the login screen. Windows 7 allows us to access a computer differently among users. We can keep our data secure from other users with the help of user accounts in it. If we have finished our work and want to leave a computer but another user is there to access the same computer for own work in a different user account then we can use the Log-off option of Power Menu.

4. Restart:
Restart means shutting down the computer and then starting it again by the computer itself. This option of power menu can be used when any new program is installed or any updation in the system is done. Sometimes when a new device or hardware is attached to the computer, it is required to restart our computer. In such a case, we can use the restart option of the Power menu to shut down our computer and start it again. When the restart button is pressed then the computer automatically gets started after being shut-down.

Activity
Name the Following Icons:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers - 1
Answer:

  1. Notepad
  2. MS Paint
  3. Calculator
  4. My Computer
  5. Network
  6. Recycle bin
  7. Start button.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Guide Basics of Working with Computers Important Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
The Primary screen (first to open) of computer is called
(a) My Network
(b) Icon
(c) Desktop
(d) Recycle Bin.
Answer:
(c) Desktop

Question 2.
The bar lying at the bottom of the desktop is called
(a) Title Bar
(b) Status Bar
(c) Task Bar
(d) Scroll Bar.
Answer:
(c) Task Bar

Question 3.
The bar present at the top of the window is called
(a) Title Bar
(b) Status Bar
(c) Task Bar
(d) Scroll Bar.
Answer:
(a) Title Bar

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers

Question 4.
Deleted files go to
(a) My Network
(b) My Documents
(c) My Computer
(d) Recycle Bin.
Answer:
(d) Recycle Bin

Question 5.
button is used to close the window.
(a) Minimize
(b) Maximize
(c) Close
(d) Start.
Answer:
(c) Close.

2. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is operating system ?
Answer:
Operating system is an interface between user and computer.

Question 2.
What is windows ?
Answer:
Windows is an operating system of Microsoft company.

Question 3.
What is Windows Desktop ?
Answer:
The basic screen of computer is called desktop. It is seen after booting of windows. All the programs in windows are run with the help of desktop. The on-screen work area on which windows, icons, menus, and dialog boxes appear.

Question 4.
What are Icons ? Name any three types of Icons.
Answer:
A small image displayed on the screen to represent an object that can be manipulated by the user. Icons serve as visual mnemonics and allow the user to control certain computer actions without having to remember commands or type them at the keyboard.

Three Types if Icons are:

  • My Computer
  • My Document
  • Recycle Bin

Question 5.
Name different components of windows.
Answer:

  1. Title Bar
  2. Menu Bar
  3. Scroll Bar
  4. Minimize Button
  5. Maximize Button
  6. Close Button.

Question 6.
Write down about Show Desktop button on Taskbar.
Answer:
Desktop is the first screen displayed when you start your computer. Icons, menus, dialog boxes, start button and taskbar are the part of desktop screen.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers

Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Explain Taskbar.
Answer:
Taskbar is located at the bottom of the screen. This bar is a part of the Operating System. It allows us to start a program using the Start menu. This bar always remains visible during working in any application. We can navigate through Active programs using the taskbar. The area on the right side of the taskbar is called “Notification Area”. This area allows us to check date and time, items running in the background etc.

The taskbar was first introduced with Microsoft Windows 95 and is found in all subsequent versions of Windows. We can have a look of taskbar and it’s all parts as under:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers - 2
All these parts of the taskbar are having their own functions. Let’s discuss the use of each one of them. It has a logo of windows on it. It is the first item on Taskbar. Its icon is :

(i) Start Button : We can start any application and program with the help of the Start button.

(ii) Quick Launch Bar : This section of the taskbar enables us to launch
programs without locating them from the Start menu. It is located next to the Start button. –

(iii) System Tray : It is located at the right side of Taskbar. It contains miniature icons for easy access to system functions such as fax, printer,
modem, volume etc.

(iv) Notification Area : This area is a part of the taskbar that provides notifications and status of devices. It can also be used to display icons for system and program features that are not on the desktop.

(v) Clock : At the end of taskbar, Clock is displayed where Current Time and Date can be seen. We can change Time and Date by clicking on it. It requires Administration access to change the Time or Date.

(vi) Active Programs : This area of taskbar is between quick access bar and System Tray area. In this area of taskbar, all the active programs appeared as an icon and we can easily navigate among them.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers

Question 2.
What do you mean by Recycle Bin ?
Answer:
Icons are the small pictures on the desktop. These icons represent a file or a program or folder on the computer. The user has to click on this icon to open.dat file or program. The following types of icons are available on Windows desktop.

1. My Computer : This icon is used to assess the hard disc of the computer. This icon opens a window on the computer screen which displays all the hard disks attached to the computer and other removable media such as pen drives or CDs. The user can work in this window.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers - 3

2. Network : This icon is used to connect to the network location attached to this computer system. This icon is used when the computer is connected to a local area. This icon displays icons of all the computer systems which are connected to users’ computers through Local area networks. The user can go to the other computer and work on files.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers - 4

3. Recycle Bin : Recycle Bin is a folder which works like a dustbin. In this folder contains all the deleted files, folder, icons on the computer. When anything is not required on the computer system the user can delete that item. That item is shifted to the recycle bin folder. If the user deletes an item accidentally he can restore that item from the recycle bin.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers - 5

4. Users File : This icon is used to assess the current user data. Thus it can hold all the default locations for the different types of files. It may include my documents, my pictures, my videos desktop etc. The name of this icon changes as per the user logged in.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 3 Basics Of Working With Computers - 6

Punjab State Board PSEB 6th Class Computer Book Solutions Chapter 3 Basics of Working with Computers Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components

PSEB Solutions for Class 6 Computer Science Chapter 2 Computer Components

Computer Guide for Class 6 PSEB Computer Components Textbook Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
Which part of the computer system accepts input from the user?
(a) Input Unit
(b) Out put
(c) Control Unit
(d) None of these
Answer:
(a) Input Unit

Question 2.
Which is a part of CPU?
(a) Control Unit
(b) Memory Unit
(c) ALU
(d) All of above
Answer:
(d) All of above

Question 3.
Which memory stores permanent data in computer system ?
(a) Primary Memory
(b) RAM
(c) Secondary Memory
(d) All of above.
Answer:
(c) Secondary Memory

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components

Question 4.
Which is a most powerful type of computer ?
(a) Mainframe Computer
(b) Mini Computer
(c) Micro Computer
(d) Super Computer.
Answer:
(d) Super Computer

Question 5.
Which part of computer system gives result as an output to the user ? ‘
(a) Memory
(b) Input Unit
(c) Control Unit
(d) Output Unit.
Answer:
(d) Output Unit.

2. Write the Full Forms

Question 1.
ALU?
Answer:
ALU – Arithmetic and LgicaI Unit.

Question 2.
CPU?
Answer:
CPU – Central Processing Unit

Question 3.
LCD?
Answer:
LCD – liquid Crystal Display

Question 4.
RAM?
Answer:
RAM – Randoni Access Memory

Question 5.
ROM?
Answer:
ROM – Read Only Memory

Question 6.
CU?
Answer:
CU – Central Unit

Question 7.
MU?
Answer:
MU – Memory Unit

Question 8.
IPO?
Answer:
IPO – Input Processing Output.

3. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Write the name of parts of CPU.
Answer:
The names of three parts of CPU are :

  • Input Unit
  • Processing Unit
  • Output Unit.

Question 2.
What are the types of memories ?
Answer:
The types of memories are :

  1. Primary Memory
  2. Secondary Memory

Question 3.
What are Secondary Storage Devices ?
Answer:
Secondary storage devices are the devices which are not directly accessible by CPU. These are used to store the data and instructions for a long time. These devices are magnetic and optical in nature. The storage capacity of these devices is more than primary memory. They have less cost and speed than primary memory.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components

Question 4.
What is the function of ALU ?
Answer:
The functions of ALU are to perform arithmetic and logical units. All the calculations are done by this part of the CPU. This part is also responsible for making comparisons.

Question 5.
What is Micro-Computer?
Answer:
Micro computers are used computers which use microprocessors as CPU. Micro or personal computers are the most common computers. These are the computers which are used in homes, schools and offices. These computers are small in size and the cost of this computer is very less.

Question 6.
What are different categories of Computers ?
Answer:
The different categories of computers are:

  1. Microcomputer
  2. Mini Computer
  3. Mainframe Computer
  4. Supercomputer

4. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What do you mean by Block Diagram of Computer ? Define its Components.
Answer:
Block Diagram of Computer is a Graphical representation of various steps involved in working of computers. The main parts shown in this block diagram are Input Unit, Processing Unit and Output Unit. The Processing Unit is divided into three parts namely Memory Unit, Control Unit and Arithmetic Logic Unit.
The Central Processing Unit of a computer system is divided into three parts.

  1. Memory Unit
  2. Control Unit
  3. Arithmetic and Logical Unit

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components - 4

1. Memory Unit:
This unit is also known as storage unit. This unit holds the data and instruction in it. It can store data and instruction temporary and permanently. Many types of memories are used in this unit for special purposes. These memories vary in size, storage capacity, nature of operation, speed and cost.

2. Control Unit:
Control Unit is meant for controlling all the activities of the computer. This unit works as the brain of a computer. It performs all the operations given in the form of instructions. It also controls the functioning of other components of the computer. It controls both input and output units also.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components

3. Arithmetic and Logical Unit:
This is the third part of the Central Processing Unit. This unit is related to performing all the arithmetic and logical operations. A lot of calculations are done by computer in each type of work. All these calculations are done by this unit of CPU. Part of Central Processing Unit is integrated within the processor.

Question 2.
How Computer Works ? Explain each term in detail.
Answer:
The process of processing the data is called the processing cycle of a computer. It is the way of processing within a computer system. Three Steps are Involved in this cycle.

1. Input:
This part is related with input of data and instruction. Computers cannot work without proper input. To enter the necessary data and instructions in the computer input unit is required. Man can enter the data and instruction in its own language and that is converted into computer languages by this input unit. There are many types of input devices used for input. Keyboard is the most common input device used to enter textual data. The second common device for input is the mouse. This device is used to point a special part on the screen or to select a command with mouse pointer. The Other common devices which are used for input are microphone, touch screen, scanner etc.

2. Processing :
Processing is the process of acting according to given instructions. This is the main task done by computer as it gets instructions from the computer. The main aim of Computer is to work as per the given instructions. This task is done by the processor of the computer. The processor is just like the brain of a human being. This processor is also known as the Central Processing Unit.

3. Output :
After processing, the data is converted into some information. The user of the computer needs that information from the computer as its result. This result is shown to the user using output devices. The most common output device is a monitor. The other output devices are speaker, printer and plotters.

Activity

Write the given Items in their respective Category :

  1. RAM
  2. Keyboard
  3. Mouse
  4. ROM
  5. Hard Disk Drive
  6. Printer
  7. Microphone
  8. Speaker
  9. USB Pen Drive
  10. Monitor/LCD.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components - 2
Answer:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components - 3

PSEB 6th Class Computer Guide Computer Components Important Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
…………… is the process of entering data and instructions to the computer.
(a) Input Devices
(b) Output Devices
(c) CPU
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(a) Input Devices

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components

Question 2.
The process of saving data and instructions permanently is known as ……………….
(a) Memory
(b) Storage
(c) Processing
(d) Output.
Answer:
(a) Memory

Question 3.
The process of producing results from the data for getting useful information is called ………………
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Processing
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(c) Processing

Question 4.
Primary storage is also known as …………….. Memory.
(a) Secondary
(b) Main
(c) Auxiliary
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(b) Main

Question 5.
Secondary storage is also called ……………. storage.
(a) Secondary
(b) Main
(c) Auxiliary
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(c) Auxiliary.

2. Write the Full Forms
1. I/O
2. IPO
Answer.
1. I/O – input/Output
2. IPO – input Processing Output

3. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Draw the diagram of basic functions of a Computer.
Answer:
The five important functions/operations performed by computer are :

  1. Take Input: Computer receives data and instructions from user.
  2. Save : Computer save the information.
  3. Processing : Computer processes the data.
  4. Output: Computer gives output after processing.
  5. Control: Computer controls different parts and all operations.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components - 8

Question 2.
Name the parts of CPU Unit.
Answer:
The three parts of CPU Unit are:

  1. Arithmetic logic unit.
  2. Main Memory unit.
  3. Control unit.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components - 5

Question 3.
What is Memory ? Name two types of memory.
Answer:
The storage capacity of computer is called memory.

Memory are of two types:
1. RAM – Random Access Memory:
The primary storage is referred to as random access memory (RAM) because it is possible to randomly select and use any location of the memory directly store and retrieve data. It takes some time to any address of the memory as the first address. It is also called read/write memory.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components - 9

2. ROM:
ROM is an acronym for Read-Only Memory. It refers to computer memory chips containing permanent or semi-permanent data. Unlike RAM, ROM is non-volatile; even after you turn off your computer, the contents of ROM will remain.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components

Question 4.
Describe about Laptop.
Answer:
Laptop is a portable personal computer. It is light in weight and small enough. It is very easy to operate in a person’s lap. It has its own battery and can be charged easily as required. It can be carried while travelling.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components - 6

Question 5.
What is Tablet ?
Answer:
Tablet is very thin portable computer. It is usually battery powered. It has a touch screen as the primary interface of an input device. It has no keyboard and mouse.
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components - 7

4. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Discuss about Primary Memory.
Answer:
Primary memory is also known as main memory of Computer System. It is directly accessible memory by Microprocessor which is a control unit of CPU. All the instructions and data must be present in primary memory before processing. This memory is also known as main memory of computer. There are two types of primary memories used within the computer.

RAM (Random Access Memory):
This primary memory is the main memory of computer. It is very fast memory of computer. All instructions and data are stored here during processing. This memory is volatile in nature i.e. all contents stored in this memory are lost when power goes off. This device cannot hold data permanently.

ROM (Read Only Memory):
This memory is a permanent memory attached on the motherboard of computer system. Content stored in it cannot be changed as it is read only memory. This memory hold instructions and data required for computer system to start. No write operation is allowed on this memory.

Question 2.
Discuss about Secondary Memory.
Answer:
Secondary Memory
Secondary storage is called auxiliary storage. It is a permanent memory of computer system. As we studied earlier, primary memory RAM is not permanent and ROM do not allow user to store any data on it. So, to provide permanent storage in computer, we use secondary storage devices. This memory is not directly accessible by the processor. It is for storing data not in active use. So it is called non-volatile memory. In a personal computer, secondary storage typically consists of hard disk drive and many removable media like CD, DVD or USB Pen Drive etc.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components

Question 3.
Explain Control Unit.
Answer:
Central Processing Unit of a computer system can be divided into three parts:-

  1.  Memory Unit (MU)
  2. Control Unit (CU)
  3. Arithmetic Logical Unit (ALU)

1. Memory Unit:
Memory Unit of a computer system is also known as “Storage Unit”. It holds data and instructions in computer system. There are several types of memories. Each of them is having its different role to perform. Their size, storage capacity, nature of operation and speed make them different from each other.

2. Control Unit:
The control unit is the brain of computer. It performs all the operations given in the form of input instructions or programs. It also controls the functioning of all other components of computer. It accepts all the instruction from input unit and generates series of control signals according to the input instructions given. These Control Signals then operate the other parts of the computer. This is the main function of Control unit.

3. Arithmetic Logical Unit (ALU):
This is a core component of computer CPU. As per its name, it performs all the arithmetic and logic related tasks during processing. In digital computer, all the operations are performed logically and contain a lot of calculations to be processed. Processing of arithmetic operations and all logical operations like AND, OR, NOT etc. are done by this part of CPU. This part of computer system is integrated within the “Microprocessor”

Punjab State Board PSEB 6th Class Computer Book Solutions Chapter 2 Computer Components Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer

PSEB Solutions for Class 6 Computer Science Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer

Computer Guide for Class 6 PSEB Introduction To Computer Textbook Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
Computer is a/an ……………
(a) Electronic Machine
(b) Mechanical Machine
(c) Magnetic Machine
(d) All of above.
Answer:
(a) Electronic Machine

Question 2.
Computers can do ……………
(a) Calculations
(b) Accept data and instructions
(c) Storage
(d) All of above
Answer:
(d) All of above

PSEB 6th Class Computer Science Solutions Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer

Question 3.
Computer performs its operations with high ……………
(a) Speed
(b) Accuracy
(c) Efficiency
(d) All of above.
Answer:
(d) All of above

Question 4.
In banks, computer is used for ……………
(a) Keeping the bank safe
(b) Keeping Account records.
(c) Keeping bank clean
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(b) Keeping Account records

Question 5.
Time taken by computer to do a work can be measured in ……………
(a) Minutes
(b) Hours
(c) Milliseconds
(d) Days.
Answer:
(c) Milliseconds

Question 6.
In Education, a computer is used for ……………
(a) Preparing Notes
(b) Preparing results
(c) Preparing Reports
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(d) All of these

PSEB 6th Class Computer Science Solutions Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer

Question 7.
Which one of these is a limitation of Computer
(a) Speed
(b) Accuracy
(c) No IQ
(d) Diligence.
Answer:
(c) No IQ.

2. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Define Computer.
Answer:
Computer is an electronic device which gets the data and instructions from the user. It processes the data as per given instructions and gives the result in the desired form. Computer can be defined as :
A computer is an electronic machine that accepts data as input from the user and processes the data under the control of a set of instructions and gives the result as an output.

Question 2.
Explain the uses of computer in Education Field.
Answer:
Students and teachers are using computers in their education. Teachers use computers to teach the students and students use computers to prepare their notes, making drawing and making projects etc. The internet is used to search study material. Results, time-table and various reports are prepared using the computer. Computers are also used for record keeping online data processing etc.

Question 3.
Write the name of any three Portable Computing Devices.
Answer:
The name of three portable computing devices are:

  • Mobile phone
  • Palmtop computer
  • Tablets

3. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What are the characteristics of computer ?
Answer:
The main characteristics of computers are as given below :
1. Speed : Computer is a very fast machine. It can do calculation in milliseconds. It can complete days work in seconds. That is why it has reduced human effort.

2. Accuracy : Computer is an accurate machine. It never makes any mistakes. If a mistake is performed in any calculation that is
always due to human error. A computer can do any task repeatedly for thousands of times without any error.

3. Reliability : Reliability means the ability of being trusted. A computer is a reliable machine. We cannot doubt the results given by computers because they are always correct. There is no need of rechecking the results. It gives the same result every time.

4. Diligence : Computer never gets tired. It can do work for many days or even for years. During this time its efficiency does not decrease and neither it commits errors after long working. In fact, a computer is a hardworking machine.

5. Automation : Automation means to do the work automatically. Computers can be instructed to do the work without any interaction. He can be given the instructions and the computer can do work without asking anything. We just need to start the computer and ask him to do the particular work. After that it will do the whole work without asking anything.

6. Storage : The storage capacity of computers is very large. It can attach many storage devices such as hard disk, pen drive at 17 to it. it can store any type of data such as text, audio, video animation in it. We can also store the storage capacity of computers. Computers store data for a very long time.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Science Solutions Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer

Question 2.
Define any five applications of Computer.
Answer:
Computers are used in many areas. Some of the application areas of Computer are given below :
1. Education: Students and teachers are using computers in their education. Teachers use computers to teach the students and students use computers to prepare their notes-making, drawing and making projects etc. The internet is used to search study material, results time-table and various reports are prepared using the computer. Computers are also used for record keeping, online data processing etc. Punjab Education Department is using computer on their web portal like www.epunjabschool.gov.in, www.pseb.ac.in

2. Entertainment: Computers are a good source of entertainment also. The user can watch movies, listen song and camp. Beautiful presentations can be made on the computer. All the films made these days use computers for their special effects.

3. Sports : Computers are also used in the sports field. They are used to improve the performance of players to keep data and to evaluate the performance and to display information about various tournaments which will happen in future. Digital scoreboards are also a part of games today. The players can improve their games by analysing their record.

4. Communication : Computers have given new ways of communication. The user can make video calls, audio calls, chat using computer data and send email to their friends and relatives. Any type of data can be shared using smartphone, tablet, laptop and computers.

5. Shops : Shopkeepers are also using computers for their various works. They are using computers to manage their stock to generate purchase orders to generate bills to advertise their shop. The use of computers in shops saves a lot of time for the shopkeeper and the customer.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Science Solutions Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer

Question 3.
What are the limitations of Computer ?
Answer:
The main limitations of computer are as under:

  • A computer cannot take decisions by itself.
  • A computer cannot correct wrong instructions.
  • Computer cannot do any work without instruction from the user.
  • It does not have feelings or IQ (Intelligence Quotient).
  • It does not have knowledge and experience like a human being.
  • Computer can not start work until asked.

Question 4.
What do you mean by Portable Computing Devices ? Explain any three of them.
Answer:
Portable devices are those devices which can be easily carried from one place to another. Technology has given us many portable devices. Some of them are explained below :
1. Mobile Phone or Smart Phone :
It is the most common portable computing device used in these days. Each one is using their mobile phones these days. Smart phones can do a lot of calculation work and processing. Their speed is also very fast. Modern mobile phones are equipped with camera, large storage capacity and high processing speed. They can be used in education, business trading, entertainment, gaming etc. Mobile phones are very small devices. It can be carried in our pockets. There are a lot of mobile phones available in the market with different features.

2. Tablet Computer :
It is a small computer. It is mainly known as a tablet. If the battery is used in this tablet. It has a touch screen which is used to give input and get the output. Tablets can be used for many purposes. Most of the students are using tablets in their education at home as well as at their schools.

3. Palmtop Computer :
Palmtop computer is a small size computer which can be placed on our palm. This computer has a small screen and small keyboard. It is just like a mobile phone having a keyboard. These computers are not very popular these days. These computers were used for limited purposes only.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Science Solutions Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer

Question 5.
Explain the uses of Computer.
Answer:
The applications of Computer are :

  1. We can do mathematical calculations on the computer.
  2. We can play games on the computer.
  3. We can draw pictures on the computer.
  4. We can listen to songs and watch films on the computer.
  5. We can use computers to print books and newspapers.
  6. We can use computers to book our tickets to travel in trains, buses and airplanes.
  7. We can check the arrival and departure time of trains, buses and airplanes with the help of a computer.
  8. We can check the weather conditions of any place before travelling.
  9. We can print reports, results of our school or time-table.
  10. We can store our data into a computer for future use.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Guide Introduction To Computer Important Questions and Answers

1. Fill in the Blanks

Question 1.
…………… is an electronic machine.
(a) TV
(b) Typewriter
(c) Computer
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(c) Computer

Question 2.
The speed of computer is …………..
(a) Fast
(b) Slow
(c) Medium
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(a) Fast

PSEB 6th Class Computer Science Solutions Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer

Question 3.
Computer has very large ……………
(a) Speed
(b) Memory
(c) Display
(d) Keyboard.
Answer:
(b) Memory

Question 4.
In business computers are used to prepare …………….
(a) Cash
(b) Tickets
(c) Books of accounts
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(c) Books of Accounts

Question 5.
Computers are used in Education by………… and ………….
(a) Teachers, Students
(b) Businessman, Banker
(c) Parents, Children
(d) All of these.
Answer:
(a) Teachers, Students.

2. True or False

Question 1.
Computer can perform Mathematical Calculations.
Answer:
True

Question 2.
Computer cannot take decision itself.
Answer:
True

Question 3.
Computer doesn’t have storage capacity.
Answer:
True

Question 4.
A computer cannot correct wrong instructions.
Answer:
False

Question 5.
Computer is an electronic machine which receives input, processes it and gives output.
Answer:
True

PSEB 6th Class Science Solutions Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer

3. Short Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
What is a computer ?
Answer:
A computer is an electronic device that accepts input, processes data, stores data, and produces output.
Computers are not very intelligent devices, but they handle instructions flowlessly and fast. They must follow explicit directions from both the user and computer programmer. Computers are really nothing more than a very powerful calculator with some great accessories.

Question 2.
Give definition of computer.
Answer:
The computer is a digital electronic machine that processes data to give information. A computer is an electronic device, operating under the control of instructions stored in its own memory that concept data, manipulate the data according to specified rules, produce results, and store the results for further use.

Question 3.
What can we do on a computer ?
Answer:
A computer accepts input, processes data, stores data and produces output. Computer can perform the following functions :

  • Mathematical calculation
  • Desktop Publication
  • Play Games
  • Drawing
  • Multimedia
  • Booking of Railway and Airplane Tickets
  • In Banks
  • In Medicine etc.
  • Libraries Automation
  • Shops Automation
  • Domestic work.

Question 4.
How a Computer is helpful in Health and Medicine?
Answer:
Computers are necessary in every area of health and medicine, The following are the important tasks in health and medicine where computer is used:

For maintaining patient history and records.
As an aid in operation theatre.
Also used for patient monitoring and diagnosis of diseases.
For taking appointment of doctor.

PSEB 6th Class Science Solutions Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer

Question 5.
How a computer is helpful in Banks?
Answer:
In bank, computers are used to maintain records of loans, customers, credits and also used in ATM’s.

4. Long Answer Type Questions

Question 1.
Write down about the fields where a Computer can be used ?
Answer:
Following are the uses of computer in Modern Times:

  • We can do mathematical calculations on the computer.
  • We can play games on the computer.
  • We can draw pictures on the computer.
  • We can listen to songs and watch films on the computer.
  • We can use computers to print books and newspapers.
  • We can use computers to book our tickets to travel in trains, buses and airplanes.
  • We can check the arrival and departure time of trains. buses and airplanes
  • with the help of a computer.
  • We can check the weather conditions of any place before travelling.
  • We can print reports, results of our school or time t.able.
  • We can store our data into a computer for future use.

Question 2.
Write down characteristics of a Computer.
Answer:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer - 1
Speed : Computer is a very fast machine. It can do calculation in milliseconds. It can complete days work in seconds. That is why it has reduced human effort.

Accuracy : Computer is an accurate machine. It never makes any mistakes. Ifa mistake is performed in any calculation that is always due to human
error. A computer can do any task repeatedly for thousands of times without any error.

Reliability: Reliability means the ability of being trusted. A computer is a reliable machine. We cannot doubt the results given by computers because they are always correct. There is no need of rechecking the results. It gives the same result every time.

Diligence : Computer never gets tired. It can to do work for many days or even for years. During this time its efficiency does not decrease and neither it commits errors after long working. In fact, a computer is a hardworking machine.

Automation : Automation means to do the work automatically. Computers can be instructed to do the work without any interaction. He can be given the instructions and the computer can do work without asking anything. We just need to start the computer and ask him to do the particular work. After that it will do the whole work without asking anything.

Storage : The storage capacity of computers is very large. It can attach many storage devices such as hard disk, pen drive at 17 to it. It can store any type of data such as text. audio, video, animation in it. We can also store the storage capacity of computers. Computers store data for a very long time.

PSEB 6th Class Science Solutions Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer

Question 3.
Write down the limitations of a Computer.
Answer:
PSEB 6th Class Computer Solutions Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer - 2
Computers are capable of doing a lot of work. But, after all this is a machine and unable to do some tasks. These kinds of tasks are considered as limitations of computers.

Some of the main limitations of computer are as under:

  • A computer cannot take decisions by itself.
  • A computer cannot correct wrong instructions.
  • Computer cannot do any work without instruction from the user.
  • It does not have feelings or IQ (Intelligence Quotient)
  • It does not have knowledge and experience like a human being.
  • Computer can not start work until asked.

Punjab State Board PSEB 6th Class Computer Book Solutions Chapter 1 Introduction To Computer Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

PSEB 6th Class Computer Book Solutions Guide in Punjabi English Medium

PSEB 6th Class Computer Book Solutions

PSEB 6th Class Computer Guide | Computer Science Guide for Class 6 PSEB in English Medium

Computer Guide for Class 6 PSEB | PSEB 6th Class Computer Science Book Solutions

Punjab State Board Syllabus PSEB 6th Class Computer Book Solutions Guide Pdf in English Medium and Punjabi Medium are part of PSEB Solutions for Class 6.